Embed Size (px)
[…] affirmative answer to the question “Did Plaintiff respond to Defendants’ application for

Page 18: IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA … · 2 Defendants and appellants Martin and Carolyn Griffin appeal from a judgment following a jury verdict in favor of plaintiff

18

approval or disapproval of their solar energy system in the same manner as any other

applications for a change or modification to property?” They argue that the denial letter

improperly failed to articulate the bases for the denial. (See § 1378, subd. (a)(4) [“If a

proposed change is disapproved, the written decision shall include both an explanation of

why the proposed change is disapproved and a description of the procedure for

reconsideration of the decision by the board of directors”].) The evidence belies their

claim. Martin himself testified that attached to the November 2007 denial letter were

four handwritten comments from the ACC indicating that the casita roof should be

considered as an alternate location, the site plan failed to show dimensions and setbacks,