• Upload
[…] [Citation.] The doctrine restsupon the recognition that privately initiated lawsuits are oftenessential to the effectuation of the fundamental public policiesembodied in constitutional or statutory provisions, and that,without some mechanism authorizing the award of attorney fees,private actions to enforce such important public policies will as apractical matter frequently be infeasible.

A. Leonard Meets Not Just One, But All ThreeCategories Under §1021.5

There are three basic categories for award as a private attorney general

under §1021.5. First, if there has been: “a significant benefit, whether

pecuniary or nonpecuniary, ... conferred on the general public or a large class

of persons”. Second, if “the necessity and financial burden of private

53

Page 54: IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF CALIFORNIA THIRD APPELLATE …pdwyerlaw.com/index_htm_files/Leonard Opening brief.pdf · 2017-03-16 · The case was remanded for a new trial. Leonard then