Embed Size (px)
[…] award in the defense of a liquidation petition would be unjustified.

Section 506(c)(i), which has a more liberal standard for reimbursement,

should not apply. This section should be read to deal only with the defense of

cases first being initiated by the insurance department. Read otherwise, there

would be two provisions of Article V that deal with the exact same topic and have

different standards. Well established principles of statutory interpretation counsel

against such a result. See 1 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1921 (2016) (“Every

statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all of its provisions”);

Matter of Employees of Student Servs., Inc., 432 A.2d 189, 195 (1981)(“Whenever

possible each word in a statutory provision is to be given meaning and not to be

treated as a surplusage.”)

The more liberal entitlement to reasonable costs and fees – without