• Upload
[…] documents in response to the State’s subpoena, which clearly reflect complaints forwarded internally

at MWI to “legal” and to THOMAS for review. Thus, THOMAS has been made fully aware of the

thousands of consumers who have complained about MWI's deceptive practices.

COUNT I

VIOLATIONS OF CHAPTER 501, PART II, FLORIDA STATUTESDECEPTIVE AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES

(DEFENDANT MWI)

68. The State adopts, incorporates and realleges herein by reference paragraphs 1 through

67 and all exhibits referred to, as if fully set forth herein, and further alleges:

69. Section 501.202(2), Florida Statutes, establishes the policy of “protect[ing] the

consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair methods of

competition, or unconscionable, deceptive or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or

commerce.”

Page 21: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE THIRTEENTH …myfloridalegal.com/memberworks.pdfIN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT IN AND FOR HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA CIVIL ACTION

21

70. Section 501.204(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition,