• Upload
[…] of MWI complained of herein and had authority to control them; and had actual or constructive

knowledge of the acts and practices complained of herein; or exercised a reckless indifference to the

truth or falsity of such acts or practices; or had an awareness of a high probability of fraud with an

intentional avoidance of the truth.

80. Section 501.204(1), Florida Statutes, provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition,

unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade

or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.” Section 501.202(2), Florida Statutes, establishes the

policy of “protect[ing] the consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those who

engage in unfair methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices

in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”

81. By undertaking the activities set forth in Paragraphs 1 through 67, Defendants

Page 23: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE THIRTEENTH …myfloridalegal.com/memberworks.pdfIN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT IN AND FOR HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY, FLORIDA CIVIL ACTION

23