Embed Size (px)
[…] to offer or sell “debt elimination” services and the wholesale automobile program, made and
disseminated “misleading advertising” as defined by § 817.40(5), Florida Statutes, which were
statements
to and before the public, which were known, or through the exercise of reasonable care or
investigation could or might have been ascertained, to be untrue or misleading, and which were so
made or disseminated with the intent or purpose of selling services and to induce the public to
enter into obligations relating to such services.
85. Section 817.41(1) Florida Statutes, provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to make or disseminate or cause to bemade or disseminated before the general public of the state, or any portionthereof, any misleading advertisement. Such making or dissemination ofmisleading advertising shall constitute and is hereby declared to befraudulent and unlawful, designed and intended for obtaining money orproperty under false pretenses.
86. Section 501.203(3)(c), Florida Statutes, states that a violation of chapter 501, Part
II, may be based on a violation of “[a]ny law, statute, rule, regulation, or ordinance which