• Upload
[…] the wall to see if it sticks as an “inference.” The Court should not be taken in. The lack of any

evidence showing willful neglect is a fourth reason to dismiss Charges I and II.

Page 30: IN THE 67TH DISTRICT COURT, GENESEE COUNTY PEOPLE OF …flintwaterstudy.org/.../2018/07/Lyons-Defense-Brief... · state of michigan in the 67th district court, genesee county people

24

II. The prosecutor cannot establish each element of misconduct in office (Count III).

A. The prosecutor has brought the wrong charge.

MCL 750.505 provision makes it a felony for an individual to “commit any indictable

offense at the common law,” but only “for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made

by any statute of this state.” In People v Waterstone, 296 Mich App 121, 144; 818 NW2d 432

(2012), the Michigan Court of Appeals held that MCL 750.505 cannot be invoked with respect to

misconduct “that entails willful neglect to perform a legal duty (nonfeasance),” because that