• Upload
[…] No government

employee could possibly satisfy it. If one Michigan citizen contracted an illness and a second

citizen later caught the same illness, Director Lyon would be criminally responsible under the

prosecutor’s theory. That is why—contrary to the prosecutor’s representation—MCL 333.2205(1)

vests the Department’s duties in the director “or an employee or agent” of the Department that the

Director designates. Director Lyon has designated many employees to fulfill these duties.

Unsurprisingly, no legal authority supports the prosecutor’s theory. The prosecutor has

cited MCL 333.2231, but § 2231 does not contain an enforceable duty; it merely requires officials

of the state to “furnish the department with information relating to public health which may be

requested by the department,” and it requires the department to “report periodically to the governor

and Legislature as to the activities carried on under this code.” MCL 333.2231(1), (2) (emphasis

added). The first requirement does not apply here, and the second is not specific enough to be

enforceable.