Embed Size (px)
[…] “important to the national economy,” Piper, 470 U.S.
at 281, or “sufficiently basic to the national economy.”
Supreme Court of Va. v. Friedman, 487 U.S. 59, 66
(1988); see Piper, 470 U.S. at 288 (holding the prac-
(N.J. 1879) (holding that the long-recognized common law right
to access public records and the state’s public records law are
not mutually exclusive and complement each other); Casey v.
MacPhail, 65 A.2d 657 (N.J. Super. Ct. Law Div. 1949)).
31 Congress recognized the benefits of the press when it
passed the Newspaper Preservation Act of 1970. Pub. L. 91-
353, § 2, 15 U.S.C. § 1801 (2012) (declaring that there is a
public interest in “maintaining a newspaper press editorially
and reportorially independent and competitive in the United
States”).
30
tice of law to be a protected pursuit); United Bldg.,
465 U.S. at 222–23 (constitutionally protecting con-
struction contracting); Toomer, 334 U.S. at 403 (find-
ing commercial shrimping to be a common calling).
Journalism’s importance to the national economy