• Upload
[…] Fla. Stat. Moreover, “harm” has a particularly complex definition that requires

Page 45: IN RE: SUSPENSION OF - Florida Senate...the State. MBJ Exs. 134-145. Superintendent Jackson has routinely recommended the policies be reviewed and reaffirmed by the School Board. One

45

consideration of a variety of facts including “any physical, mental, or emotional

injury to a child; the age of the child; any prior history of injuries to the child; the

location of the injury on the body of the child; the multiplicity of the injury; and

the type of trauma inflicted.” § 39.01(35), Fla. Stat. “‘Physical injury’ means

death, permanent or temporary disfigurement, or impairment of any bodily part.” §

39.01(63), Fla. Stat. “‘Mental injury’ means an injury to the intellectual or

psychological capacity of a child as evidenced by a discernible and substantial

impairment in the ability to function within the normal range of performance and

behavior.” § 39.01(48), Fla. Stat. This was the definition and standard that DCF

used when it twice investigated the allegations against Marlynn Stillions and found

no indicators of abuse. See MBJ Ex. 190, MBJ006230, MBJ006235. And

nowhere in Mr. Farley’s report or in the correspondence which Mrs.