Copr. ® West 2004 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works

ti,++--it.,..:.,+ + ► ..... ...ri a r :..^r, w+ ► ^ae. *- +^.e.,^^+^:,►- A no nnnnnn i AAQonn,:oc.1 c _1rz c/1 o/nn

Page 354: In Re Shonelle Andre Jackson v State of Alabama CR04-0096 Supreme Court AL - 2004.10.20 Petition for Writ of Mandamus 2 of 3 - 400pp

Page 35 of 48

1I

1

11

1

11

836 So.2d 915(Cite as: 836 So.2d 915)

[76][77][78][79][80][81 ][82][83][8`)][85][86]Section 13A-5-40(a)(2), Ala.Code 1975, providesthat a murder committed "by [a] defendant during arobbery in the first degree or an attempt thereof

committed by the defendant" constitutes capital

murder."(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in thefirst degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and

he:"(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous