Embed Size (px)
[…] Class intends to file a petition for certiorari to the United States Supreme Court to
review this Court's ruling.
DISCUSSION
Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 41 (d)(2)(A) permits a party to
move to stay the mandate pending the filing of a petition for a writ of certiorari in the Supreme Court. The motion must be served on all
University Of Hawaii School of Law Library - Jon Van Dyke Archives Collection
parties and must show that the certiorari petition would present a substantial question and that there is good cause for a stay.
Similarly, 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f) states that "[i]n any case in which the final
judgment or decree of any court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ
of certiorari," such a judgment "may be stayed for a reasonable time to enable the
party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court."
Courts consider the public interest when deciding whether to grant a stay.
See, e.g., Azurin v. Von Raab, 792 F.2d 914, 915 (9th eire 1986) (granting
emergency motion for stay of judgment releasing property claimed by Marcos in