• Upload
[…] move to stay the mandate pending the filing of a petition for a writ of certiorari in the Supreme Court. The motion must be served on all

University Of Hawaii School of Law Library - Jon Van Dyke Archives Collection

Page 4: In re: ESTATE OF FERDINAND E. 99.pdf · sunsetted pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. 657-5. In re Estate o/Ferdinand E. Marcos Human Rights Litig., 536 F.3d 980. This Court denied the Class's

parties and must show that the certiorari petition would present a substantial question and that there is good cause for a stay.

Similarly, 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f) states that "[i]n any case in which the final

judgment or decree of any court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on writ

of certiorari," such a judgment "may be stayed for a reasonable time to enable the

party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court."

Courts consider the public interest when deciding whether to grant a stay.

See, e.g., Azurin v. Von Raab, 792 F.2d 914, 915 (9th eire 1986) (granting

emergency motion for stay of judgment releasing property claimed by Marcos in