• Upload
[…] ineffective assistance of counsel in a dependency proceeding must

be analyzed with reference to the parties’ interests and the risk of

error.

1. Parents have a limited right to theeffective assistance of counsel independency proceedings.

A parent has a statutory right to appointed counsel

throughout the section 300 proceedings in dependency (§ 317,

subd. (b)), and they may also have a due process right to counsel

on a case-by-case basis when the termination of parental rights

could result. (In re Arturo A. (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 229, 238.)

Section 317.5, subdivision (a), provides, “[a]ll parties who

are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be

entitled to competent counsel.” In re Kristin H. (1996) 46

Cal.App.4th 1635 at pages 1661-1662, 1667, the court held that

- 20 -

Page 21: In re A.R. S260928 Juvenile Court Law. ALAMEDA COUNTY ......IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA S260928 (Court of Appeal No. A158143) Alameda Superior Court No. JD-028398-02