2919.21(A)(2), to determine whether a parent has “failed * * * to provide for the

maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree”

(emphasis added), R.C. 3107.07(A). Id. at ¶ 20-22, 29. In A.S., the Fifth District

determined that the criminal statute provides the applicable “law” in “as required

by law.”

Page 14: In re Adoption of B.I. - Supreme Court of OhioIn re Adoption of Holcomb, 18 Ohio St.3d 361, 366, 481 N.E.2d 613 (1985). {¶ 13} R.C. 3107.07 provides: Consent to adoption is not required

SUPREME COURT OF OHIO

14

{¶ 34} R.C. 2919.21(A)(2) reads, “No person shall abandon, or fail to

provide adequate support to * * * [t]he person’s child who is under age

eighteen * * *.” This is essentially the same obligation imposed under R.C.

3103.03(A), which reads, “The biological or adoptive parent of a minor child must

support the parent’s minor children out of the parent’s property or by the parent’s

labor.”