In NOTICE OF PEmION Indu No. / !it:
[…] trying to take a non-discretionary function and make it discretionary. Their job is

to review applications ministerially and in situations where they refuse to act and

attempt to bring discretion into being as indicated in the cases above, the members

. of the Town, in that case, the Planning Board have exceeded any authority they

may have had.

20. The Act itself states that actions of this type can continue until the last

Pine Barrens Credits have been redeemed and since there are hundreds of

unredeemed credits, this action is ripe to be heard, by the acts very language ..

21. Section 57-0121 (f) of the Environmental Conservation Law

provides;

"Identification of sending Districts to Core Preservation an.d compatible growth areas and receiving districts in compatible growth

: . areas and outside the Central Pine Barrens area for the purpose. of · providing for the transfer of development rights and values to further

the preservation and development goals of the land use plan and methodologies and standards for procedural equity and appropriate

·values in establishing rights and values consistent with the provisions of section two hundred sixty-one-a of the Town Law."

Obviously, the Tovm has not adopted the methods necessary to protect the .

9

... · .. ;

appropriate property.values provided for in the Act.

WHEREFORE, your deponent requests that the Court gr8:°t the

relief requested in the Petition.

:

·.

10