A.B., Indiana University, 1955; third year student, Indianapolis Law School (Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis).

Imposters, Insurance and the UCC

  • Upload
    others

  • View
    3

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

Page 1: Imposters, Insurance and the UCC

IMPOSTORS, INSURANCE AND THE UCC

Douglas J. Whaley* and Mark A. Yegerlehner**

"I must confess, however, that I have never fully understood § 3-405(the Impostor Rule) .... "

Letter from an insurance attorney to the authors.

I. INTRODUCTION

The Uniform Commercial Code section 3-405 states:

Impostors; Signature in Name of Payee.

(1) An indorsement by any person in the name of a namedpayee is effective if(a) an impostor by use of the mails or otherwise has

induced the maker or drawer to issue the instrumentto him or his confederate in the name of the payee;or

(b) a person signing as or on behalf of a maker or drawerintends the payee to have no interest in the instru-ment; or

(c) an agent or employee of the maker or drawer hassup plied him with the name of the payee intendingthe latter to have no such interest.

(2) Nothing in this section shall affect the criminal or civilliability of the person so indorsing.

The purpose of this article is to explain section 3-405 and its ef-fect on the checks that insurance companies mail to their insuredsin response to requests for loans or policy surrenders.