Embed Size (px)
[…] 6
16
3. Who decides what tech (if any) to use?
More kids with dyslexia qualify under §504 due to ADAAA? Definitely.
– Congress’ command to read language expansively – “Reading” is its own MLA– a much narrower area of
impact than “learning.” – Dyslexia instruction, accommodation &
compensatory skills (like reading slower, highlighting words, etc.) are mitigating measures.
– “Substantially limiting” is not “significant restriction”
17
3. Who decides what tech (if any) to use?
While some students with dyslexia will be eligible under the IDEA, these materials focus on the more likely result of Section 504 eligibility.
4. The §504 FAPE 34 CFR §104.33(b).
“…the provision of an appropriate education is the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet individual
educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met and
(ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of Sec. 104.34, 104.35, and 104.36.” 18
7
4. The §504 FAPE 34 CFR §104.33(b).
It’s provided at no cost to parents (it’s Free)
It’s appropriate – It’s individualized – It doesn’t reduce expectations – It’s provided in the LRE
19
4. The §504 FAPE: leveling the playing field