• Upload
[…] The operation of these procedures was not part of our charge and we have not analyzed them. We list some principal mechanisms below:

• the rarely used Constitutional provisions for impeachment and removal (13 judicial impeachments and seven convictions)28 under what Chief Justice Rehnquist called the “guiding principle” that judges’ “rulings from the bench . . . would not be the basis for removal from office”;29

• judicial council orders issued, not under the Act, but under 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1)’s mandate to “make all necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within [the] circuit” and judicial councils’ certifying disability under 28 U.S.C. § 372(b);