• Upload
[…] The Act says a limited inquiry may include the chief judge’s seeking a response from the subject judge; oral or written communications by the chief judge or staff with the judge, the complainant, or other witnesses; and examination of relevant documents. After completing the section 352(a) review, the chief judge, under section 352(b), must either:

• Terminate the complaint by (1) dismissing it as (a) “not in conformity with section 351(a)” (i.e., alleging conduct not covered by the Act); (b) “directly related to the merits of a decision or procedural ruling”; (c) “frivolous, lacking sufficient evidence to raise an inference that misconduct has occurred, or containing allegations which are incapable of being established through investigation”; or (d) “lack[ing] any factual foundation or . . . conclusively refuted by objective evidence”; or (2) “conclud[ing] the proceeding” because “appropriate corrective action has been taken or . . . action on the complaint is no longer necessary because of intervening events.”