• Upload
[…] And a censure from

Page 63: Implementation of the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act ...Implementation of the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980 A Report to the Chief Justice The Judicial Conduct and

�8

Implementation of the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act ~ September 2006

the judicial council would carry greater weight than one from the chief judge alone, and indicate that any sanction reflects more than one judge’s views.

Concluding the proceedings based on appropriate corrective action

Section 352(b)(2) authorizes the chief judge to “conclude the proceedings” on a find-ing “that appropriate corrective action has been taken or that action on the complaint is no longer necessary because of intervening events.” Our Standard 7 says:

• Corrective action is “appropriate” when it remedies “the problem raised by the complaint[;] . . . the emphasis is on correction of the judicial conduct that was the subject of the complaint.”