• Upload
[…] Page 89: Implementation of the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act ...Implementation of the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980 A Report to the Chief Justice The Judicial Conduct and

8�

Implementation of the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act ~ September 2006

Chief judge fact finding—The chief judge determined, as reported by the 2005 council order, that the alleged ghost-written letter had not been sent to or received by the district judge. Such a finding is contrary to 28 U.S.C. § 352(a)’s admonition that the “chief judge shall not undertake to make findings of fact about any matter that is reasonably in dispute.” Whether there was ex parte communication appears to have been reasonably in dispute. In its first order, the council pointed to evidence from the council staff that there was such a communication.