• Upload
[…] Complainant or judge aggrieved by council action may petition Judicial Conference for review.

or

Figure 1. Flowchart of Major Steps in Complaint Processing

Page 21: Implementation of the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act ...Implementation of the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980 A Report to the Chief Justice The Judicial Conduct and

16

Implementation of the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act ~ September 2006

Chief judge review—Section 352(a) directs the chief judge to “expeditiously review” every complaint. The purpose of the review is “not . . . to make findings of fact about any matter that is reasonably in dispute.” The purpose is to determine if the complaint should be dismissed or the proceedings concluded, or, alternatively, if a special com-mittee should investigate disputed facts. Section 352(a) authorizes the chief judge to “conduct a limited inquiry” to determine “whether appropriate corrective action has been or can be taken without the necessity for a formal investigation” or whether the complaint states facts that “are either plainly untrue or incapable of being established through investigation” by a special committee.