• Upload
[…] But, added another: “If using the family is a possibility, then you want to try that, but that’s a mixed bag.”

Dealing with problems not likely to produce complaints under the Act

These informal mechanisms are essential for another reason: not all problematic behavior by judges would be likely to produce complaints, either filed or identified by chief judges. There are at least three types of such behavior. First, some objectionable behavior does not rise to the level of what 28 U.S.C. § 351(a) calls “conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts” or a “mental or physical disability” that creates an inability to discharge all the duties of the of-fice. Yet such behavior may well need attention.