• Upload
[…] The Act, in provisions codified in the fourth paragraph of 28 U.S.C. § 331 (the Judicial Conference’s organic statute), authorizes the Conference to appoint a standing committee to exercise the Conference’s statutory role in reviewing judicial council actions on complaints. Pursuant to that authority, the Conference created its Committee to Review Circuit Council Conduct and Disability Orders. Section 331 also authorizes the Conference to “prescribe and modify rules for the exercise of the authority provided in chapter 16,” i.e., the Act.