• Upload
[…] Complainant petitioned for judicial council review on the grounds that the cor-rective action did not address the misconduct alleged in the complaint. The subject judge also petitioned the council to review the chief judge’s findings and to dismiss the complaint as meritless. The council affirmed the conclusion of the proceedings based on the corrective action found by the chief judge, but said it “makes no find-ings of fact concerning the allegations of the complaint and expresses no opinion with respect to its content.”

Assessment

Limited inquiry—The disposition is inconsistent with section 352(a)’s admoni-tion that the “chief judge shall not undertake to make findings of facts about any matter that is reasonably in dispute.” Here the chief judge found adverse facts to be undisputed and said those facts created an “inference of misconduct” without asking the subject judge if he disputed them. The result was a finding of misconduct and a public reprimand without a hearing.