• Upload
[…] In the misconduct proceeding, the remedies, if merited, would be a council reprimand or the judge’s acknowledging misconduct and taking appropriate corrective action. However, the chief judge made no inquiry into whether the judge received such a document and, if so, whether the circumstances and reasons for the judge’s acceptance of it made such acceptance an ex parte contact.

Dismissal for nonconformity with the statutory standard of misconduct

One of the three statutory grounds for dismissing a complaint is “not in conformity with section 351(a)” (section 352(b)(1)(A)(i)). In other words, a complaint may be dismissed if its allegations, even if true, do not constitute conduct “prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts.” This language does not appear susceptible to precise definition outside the con-text of particular fact situations. Accordingly, our Standard suggests reference to the Code of Conduct for U.S. Judges and prior interpretations of the provision in chief judge public orders.