Implementation Guidance for The Sustainable Growth and Agricultural Preservation Act of 2012 Senate Bill 236 May 22, 2012 Version 1.0
[…] 5. Controlling Authority Requirement for Shared Facilities or Community Sewerage Systems Under SB236, local environmental health directors (or other MDE designated approving authorities) can only approve new shared facilities or community sewerage systems if they are managed, operated and maintained by a controlling authority or a third party under contract with the controlling authority (Environment Article, Section 9-1110(C)). This applies to all proposed shared facilities even if no subdivision is proposed.

A controlling authority is defined as a “unit of government, a body public and corporate, or an intercounty agency authorized by the State, county, or a municipal corporation to provide for the management, operation, and maintenance of a community sewerage system, shared facility, or multiuse system” (Environment Article, Section 9-1110(A)). This effectively prohibits homeowner associations from being responsible for operating wastewater treatment plants.