Thus, the action must be final. The rules and statutes governing practice before the spe-cific agency should be carefully reviewed to determine if additional steps are necessary to exhaust administrative remedies before court review is allowed.

2 . When is the complaint/petition filed? Section 3-102 of the ARL provided that if

a complaint is not filed within the time and in the manner provided in the ARL, no jurisdic-tion is conferred and judicial review is barred.

3 . What does “in the manner” provided mean under the ARL?

Section 3-103 provides: “Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days….”

4 . How do you calculate 35 days?Weekends and holidays are excluded