Your petition should:

• Allege plaintiff was a party of record to the administrative proceeding;

• Request transcript of evidence be filed;• Contain a statement that the decision of

the agency be reviewed;• File complaint within 35 days from the

date that a copy of the decision was served upon plaintiff;

• Name, as a defendant, each and every party to the administrative proceeding;

• Serve summons upon all parties of record to the administrative proceeding;

Key components of the ARL are briefly summarized in the tables above and at the

Section 3-107: DefendantsSB 2111, P.A. 95-831, effective August 14, 2008. See Senate Transcript, 95th General Assembly 4/16/2008.

Section 3-110: Scope of review “The findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct.”It is not a court’s function on administrative review to reweigh evidence or to make an independent determination of the facts. Cook County Republican Party v.