• Upload
[…] “[U]pon appellate review of a summary judgment ruling the appellant may only refer to the record as it existed at the time the trial court ruled, outline the arguments made at that time, and explain why the trial court erred in granting summary judgment.” Rayner Covering Systems, Inc. v. Danvers Farmers Elevator Co., 226 Ill. App. 3d 507, 509-10 (1992). Accordingly, we will disregard the portions of the Village’s brief that rely on trial testimony absent from the record when the trial court granted the Village’s renewed motion for summary judgment on August 10, 2016.

¶ 71 Section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides that “a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition.” 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2016). It further states that the entity “shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.” Id. Essentially, “[t]he Act’s purpose is to protect local governments and their employees from liability arising out of the operation of government.” Barr v. Frausto, 2016 IL App (3d) 150014, ¶ 21.

¶ 72 It is the plaintiff’s burden to allege and prove all of the elements of a negligence claim.