ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS › Opinions › AppellateCourt › 2013 › ... · 2014-01-15 · ¶ 1
[…] C/HCADevelopment Corp., 384 Ill. App. 3d 806, 816-17 (2008). Accordingly, we conclude that IPICivil (2011) No. 105.01 correctly states the law on professional negligence, and the trialcourt did not err in instructing the jury using this version.

¶ 75 D. Section 2-1205

¶ 76 Last, defendants argue that under section 2-1205 they were entitled to a reduction of thejudgment in an amount equal to 100% of the medical benefits “which have been paid, orwhich have become payable to the injured person by any *** insurance company or fund inrelation to a particular injury.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1205 (West 2010). Defendants maintain thatthe trial court erroneously refused to give effect to their rights under the statute.

¶ 77 Section 2-1205 provides, in its entirety, as follows:

“Reduction in amount of recovery. An amount equal to the sum of (i) 50% of the benefitsprovided for lost wages or private or governmental disability income programs, whichhave been paid, or which have become payable to the injured person by any other person,corporation, insurance company or fund in relation to a particular injury, and (ii) 100%of the benefits provided for medical charges, hospital charges, or nursing or caretakingcharges, which have been paid, or which have become payable to the injured person byany other person, corporation, insurance company or fund in relation to a particularinjury, shall be deducted from any judgment in an action to recover for that injury basedon an allegation of negligence or other wrongful act, not including intentional torts, onthe part of a licensed hospital or physician; provided, however, that:

(1) Application is made within 30 days to reduce the judgment;

(2) Such reduction shall not apply to the extent that there is a right of recoupmentthrough subrogation, trust agreement, lien, or otherwise;

-14-

Page 15: ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS › Opinions › AppellateCourt › 2013 › ... · 2014-01-15 · ¶ 1 Plaintiff, Charles Perkey, administrator of the estate of Leanne Perkey, deceased,

(3) The reduction shall not reduce the judgment by more than 50% of the totalamount of the judgment entered on the verdict;

(4) The damages awarded shall be increased by the amount of any insurancepremiums or the direct costs paid by the plaintiff for such benefits in the 2 years prior toplaintiff’s injury or death or to be paid by the plaintiff in the future for such benefits; and

(5) There shall be no reduction for charges paid for medical expenses which weredirectly attributable to the adjudged negligent acts or omissions of the defendants foundliable.” Id.

¶ 78 1. Procedural Background on This Issue