ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS › Opinions › AppellateCourt › 2013 › ... · 2014-01-15 · ¶ 1
[…] That portion of the statute states: “There shall be no reduction forcharges paid for medical expenses which were directly attributable to the adjudged negligentacts or omissions of the defendants found liable.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1205(5) (West 2010).However, at oral argument plaintiff withdrew his assertion that this subsection applies.Therefore, we do not address it further.

¶ 96 b. Whether BCBS Has a Right of Recoupment Against Plaintiff

¶ 97 Defendants argue that the judgment should be reduced by $300,000 under subsection 2-1205(2) because BCBS has no right of recoupment against plaintiff. Subsection 2-1205(2)states: “Such reduction shall not apply to the extent that there is a right of recoupmentthrough subrogation, trust agreement, lien, or otherwise.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1205(2) (West2010).