Embed Size (px)
[…] statute conferring it and the court has no powers from any other source. Ultsch, 226 Ill. 2d at

178. Thus, whether dismissal of plaintiff’s complaint was proper “depends on whether plaintiff

strictly complied with the requirements of the Administrative Review Law.” Id. at 179.9

¶ 46 Section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law provides that unless review is sought

“within the time and in the manner” set forth in the Act, the parties to the proceeding before the

administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of the administrative

decision. 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2012). Section 3-103 of the Act requires that a plaintiff

seeking administrative review file its complaint and issue summons “within 35 days from the

date a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the

decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2012). The Act further provides, however, that “[n]o

action for administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction based upon the

failure to name” the board president where the board itself has been named as a defendant. 735

ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2012).