Embed Size (px)
[…] }  HAMP – can’t foreclose if pending loan mod application

}  CFPB guidelines effective as of January 2014

3/24/15  

5  

}  Summons must include notice including homeownership protection info set forth in 735 ILCS 5/15-1504.5

}  Form complaint allowed as per 735 ILCS 5/15-1504 }  Will contain a lot of information about the case

including: ◦  Name of the mortgagee and mortgagor(s) ◦  Capacity in which mortgagee is suing – must be

specific as per Sec. 1504(a)(3)(N) ◦  Legal description w/PIN ◦  Date of default, principal balance due, per diem ◦  Secondary liens

}  Must include note and mortgage (but not assignments) – you have to have both to foreclose

}  As per Sec. 1504(a)(3)(N): “Capacity in which plaintiff brings this foreclosure (here indicate whether plaintiff is the legal holder of the indebtedness, a pledgee, an agent, the trustee under a trust deed or otherwise, as appropriate)”

}  As per S. Ct. Rule 113(b) (for cases filed as of May 1, 2013): “a copy of the note, as it currently exists, including all indorsements and allonges, shall be attached to the mortgage foreclosure complaint at the time of filing.”

}  Deutsch Bank v.