Embed Size (px)
[…] corporations: None anticipated.
F) Agency contact person for information:
Michael Chrysler, Deputy Director
Life & Annuities and Health Products
Illinois Department of Insurance
320 W. Washington St.
Springfield IL 62767-0001
217/558-2744
G) Related rulemakings and other pertinent information: 50 Ill. Adm. Code
916
g) Part (Heading and Code Citation): Construction and Filing of Accident and Health
Insurance Policy Forms (50 Ill. Adm. Code 2001)
1) Rulemaking:
A) Description: PA 100-386, effective January 1, 2018, adds a new
paragraph 215 ILCS 5/356z.25 to the Illinois Insurance Code which
provides that "No policy of individual or group accident and health
ILLINOIS REGISTER 13309
18
DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
JULY 2018 REGULATORY AGENDA
insurance issued, amended, delivered, or renewed on or after the effective
date of this amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly may impose
any preexisting condition exclusion, as defined in the Illinois Health
Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, with respect to such plan or
coverage". This language makes Section 2001.5 (Prohibition of
Preexisting Condition Exclusions) unnecessary, so this Section will be
removed from the rule.
B) Statutory Authority: Implementing Sections 143, 355 and 356a and
Articles IX and XX of the Illinois Insurance Code [215 ILCS 5/143, 355,