Embed Size (px)
[…] MSWLF unit.
BOARD NOTE: Section 3.160 of the Act, from which this definition derives,
uses the phrase "small quantity generator," which is a separate type of facility
defined in 40 CFR 260.10. The exclusion that would allow disposal of waste
from very small quantity generator in a MSWLF unit does not apply to waste
from a small quantity generator waste. Use of a "small quantity generator" would
make the Illinois hazardous waste and MSWLF rules less stringent than their
federal counterparts. The final sentence of corresponding 40 C.F.R. 258.2
provides as follows: "A construction and demolition landfill that receives
residential lead-based paint waste and which does not receive any other household
waste is not a MSWLF Unit." A construction and demolition landfill is a type of
landfill that does not exist in Illinois, so the Board omitted the reference to
"construction and demolition landfill.". A landfill in Illinois that receives
residential lead-based paint waste and no other type of household waste would be