Embed Size (px)
[…] This application procedure can be expensive and time-consuming. However, the impact of Rule 41 can be reduced by good planning. As a practical matter, the General Assembly passes most legislation only two or three times a year with a January session, a late June session, and a November veto session. Governments or agencies requesting new quick-take legislation should submit their applications well in advance of these passages dates. 4. [2.20] Quick-Take — What Is a Formally Adopted Schedule or Plan of Operation? Section 20-5-5(b) of the Eminent Domain Act requires that a quick-take motion state the “formally adopted schedule or plan of operation for the execution of the plaintiff’s project.” 735 ILCS 30/20-5-5(b). In City of Chicago v. St. John’s United Church of Christ, 404 Ill.App.3d 505, 935 N.E.2d 1158, 1172, 343 Ill.Dec. 930 (2d Dist. 2010), the city had no specific schedule for the acquisition of the owner’s parcel.