Embed Size (px)
[…] §3.27 ILLINOIS EMINENT DOMAIN PRACTICE

3 — 26 WWW.IICLE.COM

E. [3.27] Motion for View of Premises

[Caption]

MOTION FOR VIEW OF PREMISES Comes now the defendant, [defendant’s name], by and through [his] [her] attorney, [attorney’s name], and pursuant to 735 ILCS 30/10-5-45, moves this Honorable Court for a view of the premises during the trial of this cause, and in support thereof states: 1. That 735 ILCS 30/10-5-45 provides that the jury “shall, at the request of either party, go upon the land sought to be taken or damaged and examine the same.” 2. That the defendant desires a view of [his] [her] property pursuant to that section.