Embed Size (px)
[…] Department of Transportation v. Toledo, Peoria & Western R.R., 75 Ill.2d 436, 389 N.E.2d 546, 27 Ill.Dec. 482 (1979). See also Peoples Gas Light & Coke Co. v. Buckles, 24 Ill.2d 520, 182 N.E.2d 169 (1962). On the other hand, if the owner proves that a market exists for the property independent of the needs of the condemnor, the owner may predicate value based on that market. Department of Transportation ex rel. People v. Farnsworth, 273 Ill.App.3d 631, 653 N.E.2d 423, 210 Ill.Dec. 518 (3d Dist. 1995). b. [7.29] Illegal Use Section 10-5-50 of the Eminent Domain Act states:

Evidence is admissible as to: . . . (2) any unsafe, unsanitary, substandard, or other illegal condition, use, or occupancy of the property, including any violation of any environmental law or regulation; (3) the effect of such condition on income from or the fair market value of the property; and (4) the reasonable cost of causing the property to be placed in a legal condition, use, or occupancy, including compliance

§7.29 ILLINOIS EMINENT DOMAIN PRACTICE

7 — 52 WWW.IICLE.COM

with environmental laws and regulations. Such evidence is admissible notwithstanding the absence of any official action taken to require the correction or abatement of the illegal condition, use, or occupancy. 735 ILCS 30/10-5-50.

The appellate court considered the scope of §10-5-50 (former 735 ILCS 5/7-119 and former Ill.Rev.Stat. (1989), c. 110, ¶7-119) for the first time in Illinois State Toll Highway Authority v. West Suburban Bank, 208 Ill.App.3d 923, 567 N.E.2d 730, 153 Ill.Dec. 772 (2d Dist. 1991). In a case that involved the partial acquisition for an intersection widening from a Firestone tire franchise that serviced semitrailer trucks, the Illinois State Toll Highway Authority sought to introduce evidence that the Firestone dealer might have illegally used the adjoining state and county right-of-way for parking trucks being serviced. The appellate court made two important rulings: (1) this section applies only to the illegal use of the subject property, not to the illegal use of adjacent property by the owner of the subject property; and (2) evidence of any illegal encroachments on adjacent rights-of-way must clearly affect the fair market value of the subject property to be relevant and admissible. The necessity of establishing a close nexus between the asserted illegal condition and the market value was reinforced by the appellate court in Department of Transportation ex rel. People v.