Embed Size (px)
[…] This provision applies regardless of whether the taking is for public ownership or for private ownership or control. Illinois has adopted the relocation assistance provisions of the federal URA. While the determination of the amount of relocation assistance is made on an administrative basis outside the condemnation proceeding, an attorney representing an owner should be aware of this additional source of compensation. C. Fair Cash Market Value 1. [7.23] Determining Fair Cash Market Value Section 10-5-60 of the Eminent Domain Act defines the term “fair cash market value” as “the amount of money that a purchaser, willing, but not obligated, to buy the property, would pay to an owner willing, but not obliged, to sell in a voluntary sale.” 735 ILCS 30/10-5-60. This

VALUATION OF PROPERTY IN EMINENT DOMAIN §7.23

ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION 7 — 43

definition is consistent with the Supreme Court’s prior construction of the term. In Housing Authority of City of East St. Louis v.