Embed Size (px)
[…] The EDA does not apply to eminent domain proceedings filed before its effective date. Note, however, that a complaint filed before the effective date but amended after the effective date may be subject to the EDA. City of Joliet v. Mid-City National Bank of Chicago, No. 05 C 6746, 2012 WL 5463792 (N.D.Ill. Nov. 5, 2012). It should also be noted that the EDA does not apply to property acquisitions under the O’Hare Modernization Act, 620 ILCS 65/1, et seq., or those in furtherance of an “existing tax increment allocation redevelopment plan,” which is defined in 735 ILCS 30/5-5-5(a-10) as “a redevelopment plan that was adopted under the Tax Increment Allocation Redevelopment Act[, 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-1, et seq.,] prior to April 15, 2006 and for which property assembly costs were, before that date, included as a budget line item in the plan or described in the narrative portion of the plan as part of the redevelopment project.” This chapter covers highlights of the changes adopted in the EDA. However, attorneys should review the entire EDA to become familiar with that Act’s provisions.