Embed Size (px)
[…] Illinois State Toll Highway Authority v. Heritage Standard Bank & Trust Co., 157 Ill.2d 282, 626 N.E.2d 213, 193 Ill.Dec. 180 (1993). When faced with a quick-take, the owner can 1. simply attend the quick-take hearing and not contest the condemnor’s power, in effect,

making the hearing the beginning of the discovery process; 2. contest the taking generally; 3. contest the exercise of the power of quick-take; 4. at the discretion of the trial court (735 ILCS 30/20-5-10(c) states that “then the court shall

hear such evidence as it may consider necessary and proper for a preliminary finding of just compensation”), offer evidence as to the amount of preliminary compensation; or

5. request the trial court to appoint an independent appraiser or appraisers, which also is a

matter of judicial discretion. Heritage Standard Bank & Trust, supra.