Embed Size (px)
[…] A “federal agency” is defined as “any department, agency, corporation, or other entity or instrumentality of the executive branch . . . and includes the Federal National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation.” 42 U.S.C. §4003(a)(2). “Financial assistance” includes “any form of loan, grant, guaranty, insurance, payment, rebate, subsidy, disaster assistance . . . or any other form of direct or indirect Federal assistance.” 42 U.S.C. §4003(a)(3). Flood insurance is available, however, only if the local governmental entity in which the property is located participates in the NFIP. 42 U.S.C. §4012(c).