Embed Size (px)
[…] After depositing the just compensation award for the billboard, the city realized that the billboard lease would have expired by its own terms. The city had not taken possession of the billboard but permitted it to remain for an interim period. Since the city had not yet taken possession of the billboard, it was permitted to abandon taking, despite having deposited the amount of just compensation. The court noted the express terms of the abandonment statute (now 735 ILCS 30/20-5-40): “[A]fter the plaintiff has taken possession of the property pursuant to the order of taking, the plaintiff shall have no right to dismiss the complaint or to abandon the proceeding.” [Emphasis added.] 804 N.E.2d at 730, quoting 735 ILCS 5/7-110 (2002). Since the statute speaks of possession as terminating the right to abandon, the court held that it made no difference that the city had deposited the award, as long as it had not yet taken possession of the property.