Embed Size (px)
[…] In addition, the court may not have jurisdiction over such nonjoined party and would be unable to order the party to award title or possession of the property to the state. Village of Algonquin v. Lowe, 2011 IL App (2d) 100603, 954 N.E.2d 228, 352 Ill.Dec. 368 (condemnation actions are not in rem; condemnor could not acquire strip of land owned by persons not properly served). Do not omit lessees as parties. A lessee should be named even if the lease has not been recorded. 735 ILCS 30/10-5-10(a) requires that the complaint for condemnation name “all persons interested in the property as owners or otherwise, as appearing of record, if known, or if not known stating that fact.” The complaint must request that the court “cause the compensation to be paid to the owner.” Id. In Chef’s No. 4, Inc. v.