Embed Size (px)
[…] It does not appear, however, that the constitutionality issue was raised in the case. Therefore, the safe procedure would be for attorneys representing petitioners to demand a jury at the time of the filing of the complaint and to follow by having a jury fix the award of compensation and damages in all cases in which all of the defendants do not specifically waive the right and, particularly, in all cases in which any defendant has been defaulted. B. [8.7] Number of Jurors; Peremptory Challenges 735 ILCS 30/10-5-35 provides that the “plaintiff, and every party interested in the ascertaining of compensation, shall have the same right of challenge of jurors as in other civil cases in the circuit courts.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1105(b) was amended effective June 1, 2015, to provide that all jury cases shall be tried by a jury of six. The amendment changing the number of jurors from twelve to six was ruled unconstitutional by the Circuit Court of Cook County. Kakos v. Bauer, No. 2015 L 6691 (Cook Cty.Cir.