Embed Size (px)
[…] See the sample in §4.32 below. This order is presented ex parte to the court after obtaining a date and time from the scheduling clerk. If there are more than a few parcels involved in the project, the plaintiff’s attorney should take time before the cases are filed to explain the volume of upcoming filings and the scheduling needs to the scheduling clerk so that any scheduling issues may be worked out before the orders are presented to the court. D. [4.9] Service of Motion and Notice of Hearing Section 20-5-10(a) of the Eminent Domain Act states that the court “shall require due notice to be given to each party to the proceeding whose interests would be affected by the taking requested, except that any party who has been or is being served by publication and who has not entered his or her appearance in the proceeding need not be given notice unless the court so requires, in its discretion and in the interests of justice.” 735 ILCS 20/5-10(a). In the eminent domain context, due process requires only a postdeprivation hearing, which can be provided in an inverse condemnation case brought by the landowner. Department of Public Works & Buildings v.