Embed Size (px)
[…] They constitute the basic procedural law in eminent domain cases. The Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/1-101, et seq., also applies to condemnation cases, as do the Supreme Court Rules. S.Ct. Rule 1. When both the Eminent Domain Act and the Code of Civil Procedure are silent, the practice in eminent domain cases is governed by common law. Department of Public Works & Buildings v. Huff, 15 Ill.2d 517, 155 N.E.2d 563, 565 (1959). Counsel should also consult the local rules of the circuit in which the case is pending.

§8.4 ILLINOIS EMINENT DOMAIN PRACTICE

8 — 6 WWW.IICLE.COM

B. [8.4] Severance and Consolidation 735 ILCS 30/10-5-30 provides that “[a]ny number of separate parcels of property, situated in the same county, may be included in one complaint, and the compensation for each shall be assessed separately by the same or different juries, as the court may direct.” When more than one parcel of property is included in one complaint, it is a matter of sound discretion of the trial court as to whether any defendant or group of defendants will be granted a separate trial. See City of Chicago v.