Embed Size (px)
[…] The document contains a reference to the statute or authorization for the requirement that the document be maintained by the office. c. The statutory requirement for creating the document has been fulfilled. d. The document is a true and correct copy of the official public record. E. [12.45] Appraisal Standards On July 1, 2002, the Real Estate Appraiser Licensing Act of 2002, 225 ILCS 458/1-1, et seq., became effective. Article 5 of the Act sets forth the licensing provisions; Article 10 contains the business practice provisions. Section 10-10 of the Act provides:

All persons licensed under this Act must comply with standards of professional appraisal practice adopted by the Department. The Department must adopt, as part of its rules, the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP) as published from time to time by the Appraisal Standards Board of the Appraisal Foundation. The Department shall consider federal laws and regulations regarding the licensure of real estate appraisers prior to adopting its rules for the administration of this Act. 225 ILCS 458/10-10.

Under the regulations of the Division of Professional Regulation of the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation, standards published by the Appraisal Standards Board of the Appraisal Foundation, entitled Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice, effective January 1, 2008, available at uspap.org, govern the conduct of state-certified appraisers. 68 Ill.Admin. Code §1455.240(a).