Embed Size (px)
[…] B. [7.54] Temporary Easement Although temporary easement acquisitions share many of the same characteristics as permanent easement acquisitions, the temporary nature of the easement creates some unique problems. For example, in Housing Authority of City of East St. Louis v. Kosydor, 17 Ill.2d 602, 162 N.E.2d 357, 359 (1959), the Supreme Court indicated that the compensation for a temporary easement could include moving expenses. Along the same lines, §10-5-20 of the Eminent Domain Act provides:

Construction easement. If a taking is for a construction easement only, any structure that has been removed or taken shall be repaired, reestablished or relocated, at the option of the landowner, when the cost of the action does not exceed the just compensation otherwise payable to the landowner. 735 ILCS 30/10-5-20.

The request for a temporary easement, like the request for a permanent easement, must specify exactly what the condemnor intends to do with the property.