Embed Size (px)
[…] C. [12.37] Admission of Substandard or Illegal Condition Evidence concerning the illegal condition of a property subject to a condemnation action is admissible under 735 ILCS 30/10-5-50. As discussed in §§12.1 and 12.31 above, the admissibility of evidence provisions of former §7-119 of the Code of Civil Procedure (predecessor to §10-5-50) were amended in 1998 to make express reference to environmental violations of compliance. This language added in 1998 remained in the statute with the enactment of §10-5-50 of the Eminent Domain Act, which states:

Evidence is admissible as to: (1) any benefit to the landowner that will result from the public improvement for which the eminent domain proceedings were instituted; (2) any unsafe, unsanitary, substandard, or other illegal condition, use, or occupancy of the property, including any violation of any environmental law or regulation; (3) the effect of such condition on income from or the fair market value of the property; and (4) the reasonable cost of causing the property to be placed in a legal condition, use, or occupancy, including compliance with environmental laws and regulations. Such evidence is admissible notwithstanding the absence of any official action taken to require the correction or abatement of the illegal condition, use, or occupancy. [Emphasis added.] 735 ILCS 30/10-5-50.

Two Illinois courts interpreted former §7-119 in its pre-1998 amendment form as it pertains to illegal conditions of a condemned site. In Illinois State Toll Highway Authority v.