Embed Size (px)
[…] Enbridge Pipelines (Illinois), L.L.C. v. Troyer, 2015 IL App (4th) 150334, 38 N.E.3d 1282, 395 Ill.Dec. 526, appeal denied, 2016 IL 120148. VIII. [1.38] RELOCATION In a condemnation action, the condemning authority is required to pay the property owner just compensation for the taking. The Illinois Constitution provides that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation as provided by law. Such compensation shall be determined by a jury as provided by law.” ILL.CONST. art. I, §15. 735 ILCS 30/10-5-60 defines “just compensation” as “the amount of money that a purchaser, willing, but not obligated, to buy the property, would pay to an owner willing, but not obliged, to sell in a voluntary sale.” Such just compensation, however, does not take into account a property owner’s or tenant’s moving and other relocation expenses. Prior to 1970, several federal statutes provided condemnees with relocation assistance.