Embed Size (px)
[…] indicates a remainder interest; and f. parties in possession. NOTE: The above list is intended to be illustrative rather than exhaustive.

PRACTICE POINTER

While a party in possession may not be revealed in the title search, the interest is obvious and should be revealed to the condemnor through the process of viewing the property and negotiations prior to the filing of the petition.

It is common, although probably not necessary, to have as a party the county collector, who has an interest in the property with respect to real estate taxes. 3. [2.53] Unknown Owners Section 10-5-10(d) of the Eminent Domain Act provides: “Any interested persons whose names are unknown may be made parties defendant by the same descriptions and in the same manner as provided in other civil cases.” 735 ILCS 30/10-5-10(d).