Embed Size (px)
[…] Development of land bordering on or including any public waters of the state must be approved by the IDNR before construction. 615 ILCS 5/7. In all Illinois counties, a permit is required from the IDNR before any construction can be undertaken on a defined floodplain. 615 ILCS 5/18f. For the metropolitan counties located in the area served by the Northeastern Illinois Planning Commission (i.e., the counties generally within the greater Chicago metropolitan area), new construction is permitted within a 100-year floodway only if it relates to an “appropriate use” of the floodway. 615 ILCS 5/18g(c). A “100-year floodway” is defined as “the channel and that portion of the 100-year floodplain adjacent to a stream or watercourse which is needed to store and convey the 100-year frequency flood discharge without a significant increase [in the flood level].” 615 ILCS 5/18g(d)(1). “Appropriate use” of a floodway includes flood control structures, structures relating to access to water or the shoreline, and other purposes that the IDNR determines to be appropriate and that will not pose a danger to the public. 615 ILCS 5/18g(d)(3).