Embed Size (px)
[…] a. [7.28] Appreciation or Depreciation Caused by Project In many cases, the public project for which the property is being acquired will affect the market value of property in the area. For example, if the Illinois Department of Transportation announces plans to construct a new interchange on a highway, land values in the area of the new interchange may rise drastically. Reasoning that the state should not be required to pay for additional value it has created when it acquires property for projects such as an interchange, the General Assembly enacted §10-5-60 of the Eminent Domain Act, which excludes “any appreciation in value proximately caused by the improvement and any depreciation in value proximately caused by the improvement” unless the appreciation or depreciation is caused by a separate project. 735 ILCS 30/10-5-60. Under this statute, an owner may establish the amount of depreciation in the value of the property attributable to the public improvement itself. City of Rock Island, Illinois v.