Embed Size (px)
[…] In light of this and benefits under the URA, it would seem unlikely that tenants would not receive relocation reimbursement. Like all provisions of the EDA, §10-5-62 “applies only to complaints to condemn that are filed on or after its effective date” (i.e., January 1, 2007). 735 ILCS 30/90-5-5. Read literally, this means that when a condemnor acquires property by agreement under threat of condemnation, but when no complaint is filed, displaced persons are not entitled to relocation reimbursement. The exclusion of voluntary transactions also appears in the language of §10-5-62, which provides that reimbursement is required “in all condemnation proceedings for the taking or damaging of real property under the exercise of the power of eminent domain.” [Emphasis added.] 735 ILCS 30/10-5-62. It will be difficult for condemnors to avoid reimbursement in voluntary transactions, even if §10-5-62 does not require these payments.