Embed Size (px)
[…] f. the failure to tender an alternate instruction waives a complaint that an instruction was

not given (Forest Preserve District of DuPage County v. Brookwood Land Venture, 199 Ill.App.3d 973, 557 N.E.2d 980, 985, 146 Ill.Dec. 38 (2d Dist. 1990)).

5. A postjudgment motion may be required before an appeal can be taken. A posttrial motion is required in jury cases (735 ILCS 5/2-1202), but a postjudgment motion is optional in nonjury cases (735 ILCS 5/2-1203). For the postjudgment motion to toll the time for filing a notice of appeal, it must be timely filed. Sections 2-1202 and 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/1-101, et seq., both provide that the postjudgment motion must be filed within 30 days after the entry of judgment “or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(c), 5/2-1203(a). The request for an extension of time for filing a postjudgment motion must be made and the order granting an extension of time must be entered within the 30-day period or within any period of extension already given.