Embed Size (px)
[…] In an effort to clear some of the cloud surrounding the unit rule controversy, it may be helpful to examine the origin and development of the rule. Article I, §15, of the Illinois Constitution and the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution require the payment of just compensation to an owner for a taking. The measure of just compensation is most often the “fair [cash] market value of” the property. Housing Authority of City of East St. Louis v. Kosydor, 17 Ill.2d 602, 162 N.E.2d 357, 359 (1959). Section 10-5-60 of the Eminent Domain Act defines “fair cash market value” as the “amount of money that a purchaser, willing, but not obligated, to buy the property, would pay to an owner willing, but not obliged, to sell in a voluntary sale.” 735 ILCS 30/10-5-60. Thus, the focus of an eminent domain case is the market value of the property itself, not what the owner has lost or what the condemnor has gained. From these principles comes the unit rule — a rule of valuation that is often misunderstood.