Embed Size (px)
[…] VALUATION OF PROPERTY IN EMINENT DOMAIN §7.51

ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION 7 — 83

the government, rather than remain disproportionately concentrated on a few persons.” Penn Central Transportation Co. v. City of New York, 438 U.S. 104, 57 L.Ed.2d 631, 98 S.Ct. 2646, 2659 (1978). Public policy additionally precludes consideration of damage dependent on an illegal use of the property. Department of Public Works & Buildings v. Hubbard, 363 Ill. 99, 1 N.E.2d 383 (1936). Consistent with this policy is §10-5-50 of the Eminent Domain Act, which expressly permits the introduction of evidence of “any unsafe, unsanitary, substandard, or other illegal condition, use, or occupancy of the property.” 735 ILCS 30/10-5-50. The appellate court restricted the scope of this statute to an illegal condition on the part taken or remainder in Illinois State Toll Highway Authority v. West Suburban Bank, 208 Ill.App.3d 923, 567 N.E.2d 730, 153 Ill.Dec. 772 (2d Dist. 1991).