Embed Size (px)
[…] In an eminent domain case, it is imperative that each side present its opening statement before the jury view of the premises in question takes place because, if the view is to have any validity at all in the case, the jurors should be prepared for it by the opening statements. Those physical characteristics of the premises that counsel deems significant should be described with such clarity that the jurors can readily recognize them when they view the property.

§8.11 ILLINOIS EMINENT DOMAIN PRACTICE

8 — 10 WWW.IICLE.COM

V. JURY VIEW OF PROPERTY A. [8.11] When Required 735 ILCS 30/10-5-45 provides that the “jury shall, at the request of either party, go upon the land sought to be taken or damaged, in person, and examine the same.” The view is normally considered to be mandatory, notwithstanding the fact that there has been a substantial change in the condition of the premises between the date of the filing of the petition for condemnation and the time of the jury view. See Springer v.