Embed Size (px)
[…] This requirement is statutory. In addition, the prayer may ask the court to retain jurisdiction following payment of the judgment to award possession to the condemnor or to apportion the award among interested parties. C. [2.63] Summons The standard summons form should not be used. While 735 ILCS 30/10-5-25 provides that “[s]ervice of summons and publication of notice shall be made as in other civil cases,” because of the nature of eminent domain, the form of summons provided by Supreme Court Rule 101(d) should be modified.