Embed Size (px)
[…] See 1 Julius Sackman et al., NICHOLS ON EMINENT DOMAIN §1.42[10][a] (rev. 3d ed. 2012). See also 8A Patrick J. Rohan and Melvin A. Reskin, NICHOLS ON EMINENT DOMAIN, Ch. G23 (3d ed. 2009). Further, governmental bodies acquired many signs pursuant to separate statutory powers set forth in the federal Highway Beautification Act of 1965, Pub.L. No. 89-285, 79 Stat. 1028, and the Highway Advertising Control Act of 1971, 225 ILCS 440/1, et seq. Section 9 of the Highway Advertising Control Act provides:

Just compensation shall include payment for the taking from the owner of any sign required to be removed under this Act of all right, title, leasehold and interest in such sign and for the taking from the owner of the real property on which the sign is located of the right to erect and maintain such sign. 225 ILCS 440/9.

Many times, compensation for these takings has been made pursuant to administrative schedules that considered only the depreciated reproduction cost of the sign. In 1993, the state legislature amended former 735 ILCS 5/7-101, now §10-5-5(b) of the Eminent Domain Act, which reads: