Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 9 of the Highway Advertising Control Act provides:

Just compensation shall include payment for the taking from the owner of any sign required to be removed under this Act of all right, title, leasehold and interest in such sign and for the taking from the owner of the real property on which the sign is located of the right to erect and maintain such sign. 225 ILCS 440/9.

Many times, compensation for these takings has been made pursuant to administrative schedules that considered only the depreciated reproduction cost of the sign. In 1993, the state legislature amended former 735 ILCS 5/7-101, now §10-5-5(b) of the Eminent Domain Act, which reads:

The right to just compensation, as provided in this Act, applies to the owner or owners of any lawfully erected off-premises outdoor advertising sign that is compelled to be altered or removed under this Act or any other statute, or under any ordinance or regulation of any municipality or other unit of local government, and also applies to the owner or owners of the property on which that sign is erected. The right to just compensation, as provided in this Act, applies to property subject to a conservation right under the Real Property Conservation Rights Act. The amount of compensation for the taking of the property shall not be diminished or reduced by virtue of the existence of the conservation right. The holder of the conservation right shall be entitled to just compensation for the value of the conservation right. 735 ILCS 30/10-5-5(b).

The Fifth District Appellate Court construed this language to grant billboard owners a right to just compensation for any condemned sign in Department of Transportation v. Drury Displays, Inc., 327 Ill.App.3d 881, 764 N.E.2d 166, 172, 261 Ill.Dec. 875 (5th Dist. 2002):