Embed Size (px)
[…] 170TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1109.053(a).
171See Leefeldt, supra note 68.
172Id. (“Let your beneficiaries know that you have a life insurance policy . . . . Tell them
where the policy can be located. And notify your life insurance company when you move.”). 173
Gosselin et. al., supra note 10. 174
Compare TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1109.001(a)(2), (c) (unclaimed life insurance proceeds
are those that “became due and payable under a life or endowment insurance policy or annuity
contract that has matured or terminated”), with FLA. STAT. ANN. § 717.107(1), (3)(b) (West 2015)
(unclaimed life insurance proceeds are those that are “held or owing under any life or endowment
insurance policy or annuity contract which has matured or terminated” or are deemed matured if
the “insured has attained, or would have attained if he or she were living, the limiting age under
the mortality table on which the reserve is based.”) and OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 169.02(C)
(LexisNexis 2014) (unclaimed life insurance proceeds are those that are unclaimed “after
becoming payable as established from the records of such holder under any life or endowment