Embed Size (px)
[…] But the Texas
unclaimed property laws as they relate to insurance proceeds contain similar
language as the states where the courts have found no implied duty to
search for potentially due and payable policies such as Florida and Ohio.174
170TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1109.053(a).
171See Leefeldt, supra note 68.
172Id. (“Let your beneficiaries know that you have a life insurance policy . . . . Tell them
where the policy can be located. And notify your life insurance company when you move.”). 173
Gosselin et. al., supra note 10. 174
Compare TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1109.001(a)(2), (c) (unclaimed life insurance proceeds
are those that “became due and payable under a life or endowment insurance policy or annuity
contract that has matured or terminated”), with FLA. STAT. ANN. § 717.107(1), (3)(b) (West 2015)
(unclaimed life insurance proceeds are those that are “held or owing under any life or endowment
insurance policy or annuity contract which has matured or terminated” or are deemed matured if