Embed Size (px)
[…] Other than providing
the database, the only proactive effort the state claims to make is that it may send notices by mail
to owners with complete last known addresses. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 74.203(a) (West
2014). However, this is likely the same action an insurer would have taken in an attempt to locate
the owner or beneficiary before escheating the property to the state. Therefore, the state’s efforts
are unlikely to be effective in locating the owner. 99
See Andrews, 2012 WL 5289946, at *1. 100
See supra Part III.A. 101
See supra Part IV.B.1. 102
See, e.g., TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1109.001(a) (West 2009) (stating that the chapter applies
if “the proceeds have been unclaimed and unpaid for at least three years after the date, according
to the company’s records, that the proceeds became due and payable”) (emphasis added). 103
See supra Part IV.A; see also Hudson & Murphey, supra note 75, at 17.
13 RILEY (DO NOT DELETE) 12/13/2016 4:37 PM
2016] UNCLAIMED LIFE INSURANCE PROCEEDS 835
Additionally, insurance companies are compelled to comply with all