• Upload
[…] annual. I.D. at 55; see 42 Pa. C.S. § 8101;20 also 41 P.S. § 202.21

SBG’s position was grounded upon its reliance on the holding of Equitable

Gas Co. v. Wade, 812 A.2d 715 (Pa. Super. 2002) (Equitable Gas v. Wade). Equitable

Gas v. Wade involved a dispute between a utility and a ratepayer concerning the proper

interest that could be charged on an outstanding debt. The Court held that once the utility

obtained a final judgment in the Court of Common Pleas on an outstanding balance for

gas service, the utility was no longer entitled to charge 18% per year pursuant to its

20 42 Pa. C.S. § 8101 (relating to interest on judgments) states: “Except as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at the lawful rate from the date of the verdict or award, or from the date of the judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or award.”