promulgate the following standalone exemption in 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980H–2:

26 C.F.R. § 54.4980H–2 Applicable large employer and applicable large

employer member. (a) In general. Section 4980H applies to an applicable large employer and to all

of the applicable large employer members that comprise that applicable large

employer.

(b) Determining applicable large employer status—

. . . .

(5) Indian Tribes and Tribal Entities. For the purposes of any penalty or

assessment under 26 U.S.C. § 4980H or 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980H, the term

“applicable large employer” shall not include any Indian tribe, tribal health

program, tribal organization, or urban Indian organization (as defined in 25

U.S.C. § 1603).

20 See 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(c)(2)(A) (defining the term as “with respect to a calendar year, an employer who employed

an average of at least 50 full-time employees on business days during the preceding calendar year”).

21 E.E.O.C. v. Fond du Lac Heavy Equip. & Const. Co., Inc., 986 F.2d 246, 249 (8th Cir. 1993) (Age Discrimination

in Employment Act did not apply to employment discrimination action involving member of Indian Tribe, Tribe as

employer, and reservation employment); accord Snyder v.