interpreted.21 Although Congress repeatedly referenced Indian Tribes within the ACA,22 it did

not include any such reference in the employer mandate, therefore indicating that the mandate

does not apply of its own force to Tribal employers.23 Because the sole explicit application of

19 See Internal Revenue Service, “Employer-Provided Health Coverage Informational Reporting Requirements:

Questions and Answers,” available at http://www.irs.gov/uac/Employer-Provided-Health-Coverage-Informational-

Reporting-Requirements:-Questions-and-Answers (Dec. 19, 2013).

20 See 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(c)(2)(A) (defining the term as “with respect to a calendar year, an employer who employed

an average of at least 50 full-time employees on business days during the preceding calendar year”).

21 E.E.O.C. v. Fond du Lac Heavy Equip. & Const. Co., Inc., 986 F.2d 246, 249 (8th Cir. 1993) (Age Discrimination

in Employment Act did not apply to employment discrimination action involving member of Indian Tribe, Tribe as

employer, and reservation employment); accord Snyder v.