The burden is on the creditors to show proof of the debt and that the debt had becomedue. If the judge finds that he has enough assets to pay off his debts, the judge will orderpayment without distraining 9' debtor. The judge could also decide that it is necessary to

87. The Jingle Rule gives partnership creditors priority over partnership assets as against creditors of thepartners, and vice versa. It was formally codified in the Uniform Partnership Act, 1914, adopted in New Yorkin 1919. It is still the law of New York. New York Partnership Law §71 provides, in pertinent part:

(h) When partnership property and the individual properties of the partners are in the posses-

sion of a court for distribution, partnership creditors shall have priority on partnership propertyand separate creditors on individual property, saving the rights of lien or secured creditors asheretofore.

(i) Where a partner has become bankrupt or his estate is insolvent the claims against his sepa-rate property shall rank in the following order:

I. Those owing to separate creditors,II. Those owing to partnership creditors,

III. Those owing to partners by way of contribution.

N.Y. P'ship Law § 71 (McKinney 2010).88. Islamic law is similar to the approach adopted in the U.S. Bankruptcy Code. While in general, the