Reina, 495 U.S. 676 (1990), the U.S. Supreme Court held that tribal government criminal jurisdiction was limited to tribal members only and did not extend to members of other tribal governments. This was expressly negated by amendment to the Indian Civil Rights Act in 25 U.S.C. §1301(2) recognizing the inherent criminal authority of tribal governments over all Indians within the tribal territory.

44

1 year or a fine of $5,000, or both.”194 Additionally, tribal governments are limited from “imposing a total penalty or punishment greater than imprisonment for a term of 9 years.”195 While tribal governments retain concurrent criminal jurisdiction over all Indians within the tribal territory, the federal limits on tribal criminal sentencing severely hamper tribal prosecution of significant criminal activity.