Sheppard’s sole ownership of the tribal trust property was overridden by the state law principle that “the

90 Id. at 8 ftnote 2. 91 Id. at 8. 92 Id. at 8-9. 93 See In re Marriage of Wellman, 852 P.2d 559, 564 (Mont. 1993)(holding that state courts lacked authority to determine disposition of Indian trust lands and distinguishing Sheppard v. Sheppard, 104 Idaho 1 (1982)). 94 104 Idaho at 14-15. 95 Id. at 20. 96 25 U.S.C. § 348. This section provided that the President will hold in trust status Indian allotments for “the sole use and benefit of the Indian” and further that “if any conveyance shall be made of the lands set apart and allotted as herein provided, or any contract made touching the same, before the expiration of the time above mentioned, such conveyance or contract shall be absolutely null and void.” Id. It should be noted that the original twenty-five year trust period was indefinitely extended pursuant to the Indian Reorganization Act, 25 U.S.C. § 462. 97 Id. at 5.

24