Tribal governments have concurrent criminal jurisdiction generally with the federal government or, where delegated to state governments, with state government within Indian country. A major exception that has been carved out of tribal criminal jurisdiction is authority over non-Indian perpetrators within Indian country announced in the U.S. Supreme Court decision, Oliphant v. Suquamish Indian Tribe, 435 U.S. 191 (1978).192 The federal statutory limitations on tribal criminal jurisdiction are largely found in the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968, 25 U.S.C. §§1301, 1302. In 1990, the U.S. Congress amended 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2) to include within the definition of “powers of self-government” the following: “and means the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians.” This amendment is commonly referred to as the “Duro fix” and is the rare example of the U.S. Congress overriding a U.S. Supreme Court decision193 by express federal legislation to the contrary. Thus, tribal criminal jurisdiction extends to all Indians within the tribal territory.