In Idaho, there has been no explicit federal law vesting state jurisdiction over Indian children residing or domiciled within a reservation. In the event that the Tribe does not have exclusive jurisdiction, as when an Indian child resides off of a reservation, then the Tribe will exercise concurrent jurisdiction with the state.130 In this next section, the involuntary removal of tribal children will be the focus under the Indian Child Welfare Act. In section 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b), State Courts are directed to transfer any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child for foster care placement or for termination of parental rights as follows: “the [state] court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either

127 Id. at §1901(4), (5). 128 25 U.S.C. §1903(4). 129 Id. at §1903(1). 130 In a case arising under California child dependency law, Doe v.