ICLE PROGRAM MATERIALS | March 15, 2019 PROVING DAMAGES
[…] Page 69: ICLE - State Bar of Georgia...• Traumatic injuries • Poor lumbar support at the office Regardless of the cause, herniated discs develop because of pressure. Because the spine helps

PROVING DAMAGES69 of 141

3

burns, loss of hearing or paralysis. Catastrophic claims can be complicated and are governed by a

different set of guidelines.

2. Temporary Partial Disability Benefits (TPD)

An employee who has been injured at work and returns to work in a position with lower

compensation may be eligible for temporary partial disability benefits. O.C.G.A. § 34-9-262

provides, “where the disability to work resulting from the injury is partial in character but

temporary in quality, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit

equal to two-thirds of the difference between the average weekly wage before the injury and the

average weekly wage the employee is able to earn thereafter but not more than $383.00 per week

for a period not exceeding 350 weeks from the date of injury.”

3. Permanent Partial Disability (PPD)

An employee is entitled to permanent partial disability benefits where the authorized

treating physician determines the claimant sustained a permanent impairment as a result of their

work injury.