ICLE PROGRAM MATERIALS | March 15, 2019 PROVING DAMAGES
[…] legal professional and about your understanding of what it takes to establish your

client’s damages. This paper will focus primarily on proven techniques that should

assist you in “Proving Damages in Soft Tissue Cases”.

Of course, prior to meeting with your prospective client, “lawyering 101” dictates

that we should at a minimum have a fair understanding of what damages are. A good

place to start is O.C.G.A. § 51-12-1 et seq., which states “Damages may be either general

or special, direct or consequential.” O.C.G.A. § 51-12-2 defines both general and special

damages as “(a) General damages are those which the law presumes to flow from any

tortious act; they may be recovered without proof of any amount. (b) Special damages

are those which actually flow from a tortious act; they must be proved in order to be

recovered.” Most relevant to establishing and later proving damages in soft tissue cases

begins at the early stages of your representation of the injured client by determining the

pertinent facts of the case and the injuries sustained by your client. Assuming the facts,