ICLE PROGRAM MATERIALS | March 15, 2019 PROVING DAMAGES
[…] Where income or medical benefits have

been paid to an injured worker, the claimant has one year from the date of last remedial medical

treatment furnished by the employer/insurer or two years from the last payment of weekly income

benefits pursuant to O.C.G.A. §34-9-82(a).

The Statute of Limitations for filing a claim differs from an injured worker’s duty to provide

their Employer with notice of their injury. In order to pursue a workers’ compensation claim, an

employee should provide their employer with notice of a work-related accident within 30 days.

O.C.G.A. §34-9-80 provides statutory authority on the employee’s duty to report.

“no compensation will be payable unless such notice, either oral or written, is given within

30 days after the occurrence of an accident or within 30 days after death resulting from an

accident unless it can be shown that the employee had been prevented from doing so by

reason of physical or mental incapacity, or by fraud or deceit, or that the employer, his

agent, representative, or foreman, or the immediate superior of the injured employee had

knowledge of the accident, or unless a reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the

board for not giving such notice and it is reasonably proved to the satisfaction of the board

that the employer had not been prejudiced thereby.”

The notice must be given to a supervisor or other superior employee. Mere notice to a co-

worker is insufficient. The State Board of Compensation maintains discretion with regard to

untimely notice of reporting an injury to the employer. However, the Board does not have any