• Upload
[…] Among its significant discoveries in recent years are methods of using the prostaglandin analog Bimatoprost to grow hair, including eyelashes, and Allergan claimed this invention in a patent formerly at issue in this case. C.A. App. 363–74.

In 2008, Allergan submitted an application to the federal Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for approval of Bimatoprost for growing eyelashes. Such approval is required as a matter of federal law because the FDA has determined that all hair growth products for external use are “new drugs” requiring premarket approval. 21 C.F.R. § 310.527(b) (“Any OTC drug product that is labeled, represented, or promoted for external use as a hair grower ... is regarded as a new drug ... for which an approved new drug application ... is required”); 54 Fed. Reg. 28,772 (July 7, 1989). California has

Page 9: I T Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/... · hair growth drugs). As the FDA has explained, “[a]lthough many of these eyelash growth

2