• Upload
[…] Id. at 1095–96.

Petitioner gives Farm Raised Salmon the back of the hand, arguing only that the California Supreme

Page 19: I T Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/... · hair growth drugs). As the FDA has explained, “[a]lthough many of these eyelash growth

12

Court “effectively denied the existence of § 337(a) preemption.” Pet. 28. But petitioner fails to recognize the fundamental and meaningful difference between a claim based on the FDCA and a claim based on a parallel state law.

Section 337 provides that, in general, “proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of [the FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). As the FDA recognized when it promulgated regulations to implement a later amendment to this provision, section 337 “applies only to proceedings to enforce the [FDCA].” State Enforcement Provisions of the NLEA of 1990, 58 Fed. Reg. 2457, 2458 (Jan. 6, 1993).