• Upload
[…] Page 46: I T Supreme Court of the United States · ii ii. certiorari should be granted to determine whether judicially enhanced sentences under § 1b1.3(a)(2) relevent conduct provision of

5a more licensed health care practitioners . . .” Fla. Stat. § 400.9905(4)(g). 10. Under the HCCA, “it is unlawful to provide services that require licensure . . . without first obtaining ... a license.” Fla. Stat. § 408.804. It also was unlawful for an entity to offer services that required licensure without obtaining a valid license from AHCA. Fla. Stat. § 408.812(1). The HCCA also made it “unlawful for any person or entity to own, operate, or maintain an unlicensed provider. . . . Each day of continued operation is a separate offense.” Fla. Stat. § 408.812(3).