• Upload
[…] • 23

    II. The Eighth Circuit’s Decision Is Wrong.

    Certiorari is also warranted because the Eighth Circuit’s decision is incorrect. Honeycutt read § 853(a)(1) to foreclose joint and several liability be-cause its text limits forfeiture to the defendant’s tainted assets—a limitation further confirmed by § 853’s neighboring procedural provisions and also by traditional and longstanding precepts of criminal for-feiture. The nearly identical text of § 981(a)(1)(C) also covers only tainted assets, and § 853’s procedural pro-visions apply to forfeitures under § 981. Honeycutt’s rationale thus applies with full force and also fore-closes joint and several forfeiture liability under § 981(a)(1)(C).

    Honeycutt construed § 853(a)(1) to apply only to tainted assets because the statute limits forfeiture to “property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the re-sult of such violation.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1). That lan-guage describes “property flowing from … the crime itself”—that is, “tainted property.”