• Upload
[…] The opinion of the court of appeals is reported at 917 F.3d 635 (8th Cir. 2019). Pet. App. 9a-44a. The opinion of the district court regarding the money judg-ment is available at 2017 WL 1682778 and repro-duced at Pet. App. 47a-60a. The final judgments of the Eighth Circuit are reproduced at Pet. App. 1a-8a.

    JURISDICTION

    The Eighth Circuit entered judgments on Febru-ary 28, 2019. On April 30, 2019, Justice Gorsuch ex-tended the time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including June 27, 2019. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

    STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

    18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) provides:

    (1) The following property is subject to forfeiture to the United States:

    ***

    (C) Any property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation of sec-tion 215, 471, 472, 473, 474, 476, 477, 478, 479, 480, 481, 485, 486, 487, 488, 501, 502, 510, 542, 545, 656, 657, 670,

  • 4

    842, 844, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1028, 1029, 1030, 1032, or 1344 of this title or any offense constituting “specified un-lawful activity” (as defined in section 1956(c)(7) of this title), or a conspiracy to commit such offense.

    18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(2)(A) provides:

    (2) For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “pro-ceeds” is defined as follows: