• Upload
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(2)(A) provides:

    (2) For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “pro-ceeds” is defined as follows:

    (A) In cases involving illegal goods, ille-gal services, unlawful activities, and telemarketing and health care fraud schemes, the term “proceeds” means property of any kind obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of the com-mission of the offense giving rise to for-feiture, and any property traceable thereto, and is not limited to the net gain or profit realized from the offense.

    21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1) provides:

    (a) Property subject to criminal forfeiture

    Any person convicted of a violation of this subchapter or subchapter II pun-ishable by imprisonment for more than one year shall forfeit to the United States, irrespective of any provision of State law—

  • 5

    (1) any property constituting, or de-rived from, any proceeds the person ob-tained, directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation;

    Additional statutory provisions involved are re-produced in the Appendices. Pet. App. 61a-72a.

    STATEMENT OF THE CASE

    Honeycutt holds that 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1) does not permit joint and several forfeiture liability among co-conspirators