• Upload
[…] • INTRODUCTION

    While the government enjoys considerable forfei-ture powers, a bedrock limitation on those powers is that criminal forfeiture does not reach assets un-tainted by criminal activity. A defendant may be com-pelled to give up the fruits of her offense, ensuring that “crime does not pay.” United States v. Monsanto, 491 U.S. 600, 614 (1989). But the defendant’s other property is traditionally off limits insofar as forfeiture is concerned.

    In Honeycutt v. United States, 137 S. Ct. 1626 (2017), the Court held that Congress codified this lim-itation in 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1) by restricting forfei-ture for specified drug crimes to tainted assets—namely, property that “‘the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of’ the crime.” Id. at 1632 (quoting § 853(a)(1)). In particular, the Court ex-plained, this language does not authorize joint and several forfeiture liability among co-conspirators.