• Upload
[…] App. 33a. Explaining that “Hon-eycutt precludes the district court from imposing joint and several liability for co-conspirators” under § 853(a)(1) even if “Peithman and Elder were equally culpable,” the court reversed and remanded as to that fraction of the money judgment. Pet. App. 33a.

    The Eighth Circuit affirmed joint and several lia-bility, however, as to “[t]he bulk of the … money judg-ment”—the remaining $1,025,288.75. Id. That sum, the court explained, “related to the conviction for con-spiracy to commit mail fraud.” Id. Forfeiture is there-fore governed by 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C), id., which—much like § 853(a)(1)—authorizes forfeiture of prop-erty “obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of the commission of the offense,” §§ 981(a)(1)(C), (a)(2)(A). The Eighth Circuit “note[d] a circuit split has developed on the question of whether Honeycutt applies to criminal forfeitures under § 981(a)(1)(C).” Pet. App. 34a.