• Upload
[…] Id. (quoting Kaley v. United States, 571 U.S. 320, 324 (2014)). And § 853(p) per-mits the government to “confiscate property un-tainted by the crime” as a substitute for tainted assets—but only in certain specified circumstances. Id. at 1633-34. As explained above, supra 5-6, the Court read these provisions to be incompatible with joint and several liability. Honeycutt, 137 S. Ct. at 1633-34. In particular, § 853(p)’s “carefully con-structed statutory scheme” for substitution of un-tainted property “lays to rest any doubt” on that point. Id.; supra 6.

    Again, § 981 works exactly the same way. Regard-ing the vesting of forfeitable property, § 981(f) simply reproduces § 853(c) virtually verbatim. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 981(f) (“All right, title, and interest in prop-erty described in subsection (a) of this section shall vest in the United States upon commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture under this section.”) with 21

  • 25

    U.S.C. § 853(c) (“All right, title, and interest in prop-erty described in subsection (a) vests in the United States upon the commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture under this section.”).