• Upload
[…] United States, 550 U.S. 192, 212-13, 127 S. Ct. 1586, 1599-600, 167 L. Ed. 2d 532 (2007) overruled on other grounds by Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551, 192 L. Ed. 2d 569 (2015). In light of Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015); U.S. v. Descamps, (single indivisible set of elements) Maine burglary is no longer a categorical crime of violence under the enumerated or residual clause of the ACCA, 18 U.S.C. § (e)(2)(B)(ii); ; Mathis v. U.S., 2016 U.S. LEXIS 4060 (6/23/16).

Maine burglary, 17-A M.R.S.A. §401 in relevant portion states:

1. A person is guilty of burglary if:

The person enters or surreptitiously remains in a sstructure knowing that that person is not licensed or privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a crime therein. Violation of this paragraph is a Class C crime; or

The person violates paragraph A and:

Page 85: I Supreme Court of the United States · judgment on application for a writ of habeas corpus. (e) An application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is authorized

48a

(1) The person is armed with a firearm, or knows that an accomplice is so armed. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class A crime;

(2) The person intentionally or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone during the commission of the burglary or an attempt to commit the burglary or in immediate flight after the commission or attempt. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class B crime;

(3) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm or knows that an accomplice is so armed. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class B crime;

(4) The violation is against a sstructure that is a dwelling place. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class B crime; or

(5) At the time of the burglary, the person has 2 or more prior convictions for any combination of the Maine Class A, B or C offenses listed in this subparagraph or for engaging in substantially similar conduct to that of the Maine offenses listed in this subparagraph in another jurisdiction. The Maine offenses are: theft; any violation of this section or section 651, 702 or 703; or attempts to commit any of these crimes. Section 9-A governs the use of prior convictions when determining a sentence. Violation of this subparagraph is a Class B crime. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 401 (emphasis added).

“Structure” means a building or other place designed to provide protection for persons or