• Upload
[…] Page 26: I Supreme Court of the United States...No. 16-980 In the Supreme Court of the United States On Writ Of CertiOrari tO the United StateS COUrt Of appealS fOr the Sixth CirCUit JON HUSTED,

10

other agency databases within the State.” See id. § 21083(a)(1)(A)(i), (iv), (vi).

Second, States must take steps to ensure that registration records are accurate, including by making “a reasonable effort to remove registrants who are ineligible to vote.” Id. § 21083(a)(4)(A). But any such removal efforts must still be done in accordance with the NVRA. Id. § 21083(a)(2)(A)(i). In particular, Congress reiterated its 1993 dictate that “no registrant may be removed solely by reason of a failure to vote.” Id. § 21083(a)(4)(A).

C. State Reforms to Voter Registration In parallel with these federal reforms, States have

undertaken their own efforts to improve registration procedures and expand access to the polls.