The wife presented two main arguments regarding the disposition of the insurance proceeds: first, when the husband named her as the original beneficiary, he made a completed gift to her; and second, the proceeds should be partitioned between the surviving spouse and the decedent spouse’s beneficiaries.28 The court summarily dismissed the wife’s first argument on the grounds that the wife had failed to plead the theory at trial and thus had not preserved it for review.29 Moving to the wife’s second argument, the court started its analysis by examining Article 3.49-3 of the Texas Insurance Code.30 Under the statute, a “spouse shall have management, control and disposition of any contract of life insurance . . . issued in his or her name . . . without the joinder or consent of the other spouse.”31 The court determined that the husband had validly exercised his power to name his estate as the beneficiary of the policies, but there was still a question of whether by doing so the husband had disposed of all or only one-half of the proceeds.32 The court found that executing a beneficiary