Conlin, 341 F.Supp.3d 979, 997 (W.D. Wisc. 2018) (applying § 1557 to Wisconsin state employee health plan); Tovar v. Essentia Health, 342 F.Supp.3d 947, 954 (D. Minn. 2018) (holding that employer and third-party administrator may be held liable for administering a self-funded plan containing an exclusion for “gender reassignment” treatment).

113 See 42 U.S.C. § 18116; 45 C.F.R. § 92.207(b) (providing that a covered entity shall not “[h]ave or implement a categorical coverage exclusion or limitation for all health services related to gender transition”).

114Franciscan Alliance, Inc. v.