97 Garrison v. Cassens Transp. Co., 334 F.3d 528, 539 (6th Cir. 2003).

98 Fowlkes v. Ironworkers Local 40, 790 F.3d 378, 388-89 (2d Cir. 2015) (recognizing DFR claim of transgender ironworker who “alleg[ed] that the union refused to refer him for work for which he was qualified because of his transgender status”).

99 Exec. Order No. 11,246 § 202, 30 Fed. Reg. 12319, 3 CFR, 1964-1965 Comp., p. 339; Exec Order No. 13672, 79 Fed. Reg. 42971 (July 23, 2014).

100 41 C.F.R. § 60-20.2(a) (“It is unlawful for a contractor to discriminate against any employee or applicant for employment because of sex. The term sex includes … gender identity; transgender status; and sex stereotyping.”); 41 C.F.R. § 60-20.7(b)) (listing “[a]dverse treatment of employees or applicants because of their actual or perceived gender identity or transgender status” as an example unlawful discrimination based on sex-based stereotypes); 41 C.F.R. § 60-20.2(14) (contractors may not treat employees adversely “because they have received, are receiving or are planning to receive transition-related medical services designed to facilitate the adoption of a sex or gender other than the individual’s designated sex at birth.”); Contractors are prohibited from engaging in “[a]dverse treatment of employees or applicants because of their actual or perceived gender identity or transgender status including discrimination in “rates of pay or other forms of compensation” 41 C.F.R. § 60-1.4 or in fringe benefits because of