Liability for transgender health care exclusions Page 19 of 32

D. Title IX – Sex Discrimination

Education programs receiving federal funding are prohibited from discriminating on the basis of sex,86 including in employment,87 compensation,88 and fringe benefits.89 Discriminating in the provision of benefits on the basis that the care sought is intended to change sex characteristics is inherently sex discrimination.90 As is the case with other federal nondiscrimination statutes described above, courts

s/Duncan-%20Gender%20Transition%20Materials.authcheckdam.pdf.

86 20 U.S.C. § 1681.

87 34 C.F.R. § 106.51(a)(1) (“No person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination in employment … under any education program or activity operated by a recipient which receives Federal financial assistance.”).

88 34 C.F.R. § 106.54 (“A recipient shall not make or enforce any policy or practice which, on the basis of sex: (a) Makes distinctions in rates of pay or other compensation.”).

89 34 C.F.R. § 106.56(b) (“A recipient shall not: (1) Discriminate on the basis of sex with regard to making fringe benefits available to employees.”); 34 C.F.R. § 106.51(a)(3) (“A recipient shall not enter into any contractual or other relationship which directly or indirectly has the effect of subjecting employees or students to discrimination prohibited by this subpart, including relationships with … organizations providing or administering fringe benefits to employees of the recipient.”); 34 C.F.R. § 106.51(b)(7) (applying employment discrimination protections to “[f]ringe benefits available by virtue of employment, whether or not administered by the recipient”).

90 Franciscan Alliance, Inc. v. Burwell, 227 F.Supp.3d 660, 688 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 31, 2016).