A similar conclusion was reached in Right to Life of Dutchess County, Inc. v. Federal ElectionCommission, 6 F. Supp. 2d 248 (S.D.N.Y. 1998). For a discussion of some recent judicial treatment of the expressadvocacy standard, see Kenneth A. Gross, "Issue Advertisements: The First Amendment Is Not a Loophole," in PoliticalActivities: Nonprofit Speech, New York University School of Law National Center on Philanthropy and the LawConference (1998).

347

The pertinent FEC regulation, 11 C.F.R. § 100.22, provides as follows:

Expressly advocating means any communication that--(a) Uses phrases suchas "vote for the President," "re-elect your Congressman," "support the Democraticnominee," "cast your ballot for the Republican challenger for U.S. Senate inGeorgia," "Smith for Congress," "Bill McKay in '94," "vote Pro-Life" or "votePro-Choice" accompanied by a listing of clearly identified candidates described asPro-Life or Pro-Choice, "vote against Old Hickory," "defeat" accompanied by apicture of one or more candidate(s), "reject the incumbent,"