What lawmakers require is a spur toact.

There is reason to think they might find one. Whilepublic companies supported the barriers to investor claims inthe PSLRA,18 8 businesses would likely be less unified insupport of modifying requirements applicable to fraud claimsinvolving securities sold through private placements.Increasing diversity of investors may make it easier tomodify the pleading standards, both by lightening theburden imposed on plaintiffs who are outsider investors and

187 See Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act,Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 942(b), 124 Stat. 1376, 1897 (2010) (codified atU.S.C. § 77g (2012)) (ordering the SEC to adopt regulations "requiringeach issuer of an asset-backed security to disclose, for each tranche orclass of security, information regarding the assets backing that security,"including disclosure of "asset-level or loan-level data, if such data arenecessary for investors to independently perform due diligence").