Embed Size (px)
[…] Donovan v. Cunningham, 716 F.2d 1455, 1467 (5th Cir. 1983). Therefore a defendant “cannot
claim as a defense … that a great deal of time was spent reviewing” a transaction which was
“tainted by the fact that he did not have all of the information he needed” and was therefore
“flawed from its inception.” Hall Holding Co., 285 F.3d at 431.
Case: 2:17-cv-01153-MHW-KAJ Doc #: 1 Filed: 12/29/17 Page: 14 of 53 PAGEID #: 14
15
CO-FIDUCIARY LIABILITY
40. ERISA also imposes explicit co-fiduciary duties on plan fiduciaries. 29 U.S.C.
§ 1105(a) states, in pertinent part:
In addition to any liability which he may have under any other provision of this part, a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances:
(1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach;
(2) if, by his failure to comply with section 1104(a)(1) of this title in the administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or
(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.
PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF AN EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT PLAN
41. In a defined contribution plan, fiduciaries are obligated to assemble a diversified
menu of investment options. 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(C); 29 C.F.R. § 2550.404c-1(b)(1)(ii). Plan