Embed Size (px)
[…] 20
2012, total plan fees in the average defined contribution plan were 0.91%, but this varied
between an average of 1.27% in plans with $1 million to $10 million in assets, and an average of
only 0.44% for plans with between $500 million and $1 billion in assets. 2014 ICI Study at 41.
52. Given the significant variation in total plan costs attributable to plan size, the
reasonableness of administrative expenses and investment management expenses should be
determined by comparisons to other similarly-sized plans. See 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B)
(requiring ERISA fiduciaries to discharge their duties in the manner “that a prudent man acting
in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a
like character”) (emphasis added); Tibble v. Edison Int’l, 2010 WL 2757153, at *9, 15, 28 (C.D.
Cal. July 8, 2010) (evaluating the propriety of particular fees and investment decisions in light of
the size of the plan), rev’d on other grounds, 135 S. Ct. 1823 (2015); Tussey v. ABB, Inc., 2007