Embed Size (px)
[…] One More Time:
Cities Shouldn’t Adopt Resolutions in Support of State
Constitutional Amendments At the November 4, 2014, general election, Texas voters will be asked to approve or reject an
amendment to the Texas Constitution to dedicate certain state oil and gas revenue to transportation (in lieu of the funds going to the state’s “Rainy Day Fund”). The legislature passed the measure in 2013, and it will appear on the ballot as “Proposition 1.”
Although many city officials are in favor of the proposition, a city council is prohibited by
Election Code section 255.003 from adopting a resolution in support of it. Doing so could subject city officials to criminal penalties and civil fines.
Section 255.003 provides that “[a]n officer or employee of a political subdivision may not knowingly spend or authorize the spending of public funds for political advertising.” “Spending”
of public funds is interpreted by the Texas Ethics Commission to include the use of political subdivision employees’ work time, the use of existing political subdivision equipment, and the use of facilities maintained by a political subdivision. “Political advertising” is defined as a