Cf., e.g., ABA Commission on Law and Aging & American Psychological Association, Assessment of Older Adults with Diminished Capacity: A Handbook for Lawyers (April 2005); G. Melton, J. Petrila, N. Poythress & C. Slobogin, Psychological Evaluations for the Courts: A Handbook for Mental Health Professionals and Lawyers, 3rd ed., NY: Guilford Press (2007); R. Otto, & K. Douglas (Eds.), Handbook of Violence Risk Assessment, NY: Routledge/Tayler& Francis (2010). 96 Teaster, et al. (2010), supra note 51, at p. 21.

N.D. Cent. Code section 30.1-28-03(3) states "Upon the filing of a petition, the court shall . .. appoint a physician or clinical psychologist to examine the proposed ward, and appoint a visitor to interview the proposed guardian and the proposed ward." The visitor "is a person who is in nursing or social work" and has the duty to file a written report that must contain: