Hughes, et al. v. PPL Energy Plus, LLC
[…] The FPA also establishes specific limits on FERC’s authority that preserve exclusive state jurisdiction over certain matters. With respect to sales, Section 824(b) provides that, apart from the sales specifically identified in the FPA, the statute “shall not apply to any other sale of electric energy.” 16 U.S.C. 824(b)(1). For that reason, FERC lacks jurisdiction to regulate retail sales (i.e., sales to users of electricity), which have long been regulated by state utility commissions. New York, 535 U.S. at 16-17, 23. Section 824(b) fur-ther provides that FERC “shall not have jurisdiction, except as specifically provided in this subchapter or subchapter III of this chapter, over facilities used for the generation of electric energy[,] or over facilities used in local distribution or only for the transmission

Page 10: Hughes, et al. v. PPL Energy Plus, LLC

4

of electric energy in intrastate commerce.” 16 U.S.C. 824(b)(1). Such facilities are subject to state regula-tion. See Pacific Gas & Elec. Co. v. State Energy Res. Conservation & Dev. Comm’n, 461 U.S. 190, 205-206 (1983).