Embed Size (px)
[…] pleaded that they wish to engage in activity proscribed by statute.
Finally, beyond the question of whether Plaintiffs have alleged that they wish to make political
contributions, Plaintiffs have also failed to allege that the statute could ever operate against Hoyt. See,
e.g., Nat’l Fed’n of the Blind of Tex., 647 F.3d at 209 (holding that to assert an injury, a plaintiff must
show they have a serious interest in acting contrary to a statute). Section 253.094(b) applies to
“corporation[s] or labor organization[s]” only, and does not apply to individuals. Tex. Elec. Code Ann.
§ 253.094(b). Hoyt is not a corporation, and thus is not subject to section 253.094(b), barring other
statutory authorization. Under section 253.095 of the Texas Election Code, “[a]n officer, director, or
other agent of a corporation or labor organization who commits an offense under this subchapter is
punishable for the grade of offense applicable to the corporation or labor organization.” Id. § 253.095.
Here, however, Plaintiffs have not asserted Hoyt is an officer, director, or other agent of Jesus Chapel.
See generally Compl. Indeed, Plaintiffs have asserted no facts that would allow the Court to draw the
conclusion that Hoyt holds an officer, director, or agency position.