Embed Size (px)
[…] Schmitt, 748 F.2d 249, 255-56 (5th Cir. 1984) (holding federal courts are bound to take judicial notice of state statutes). Plaintiffs also allege that Defendants are unlawfully enforcing section 253.003, which provides the penalties for violations of section 253.094(b). Compl. ¶ 4. Section 253.003 provides that the unlawful making or accepting of a political contribution is a third degree felony if the contribution is made in violation of Subchapter D, which includes section 253.094. Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 253.003.
4 Plaintiffs also claim Defendants are enforcing section 253.031 of the Texas Election
Code against them in an unconstitutional manner. Compl. ¶ 4. Section 253.031 provides in relevant part:
A political committee may not knowingly accept political contributions totaling more than $500 or make or authorize political expenditures totaling more than $500 at a time when a campaign treasurer appointment for the committee is not in effect. . . . A political committee may not knowingly make or authorize a campaign contribution or campaign expenditure supporting or opposing a candidate for an office specified by Section 252.005(1) in a primary or general election unless the committee’s campaign treasurer appointment has been filed not later than the 30th day before the appropriate election day.
Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 253.031. Its enforcement provision, section 253.005, make it a class A misdemeanor to make or authorize a political expenditure from an unlawful political contribution. Id.§ 253.005.
Section 253.031 appears inapplicable to this case. Plaintiffs do not allege any facts regarding the existence of a political committee. There is no mention in the Complaint of political contributions totaling more than $ 500, nor are there any assertions regarding a campaign treasurer. Thus, section 253.031 seems utterly irrelevant, considering the facts in the Complaint.