disabilities, brain injury, minimal brain dysfunction, dyslexia, and developmental aphasia."15

For example, a law student with dyslexia16 may have high overall intelligence, but

may be significantly limited in his ability to input information. He may take a long time to

read but be able to perform adequately in class discussions. Conversely, a law student with

aphasia17 may have difficulty comprehending verbal information and her inability to follow

and participate in class may be mistakenly viewed as unprepared, even though she is quite

bright and well-prepared.

13 20 U.S.C. § 1401 a (30) (2000). See also Kevin H. Smith, Disabilities, Law Schools, and Law Students: A Proactive and Holistic Approach, 32 AKRON L. REV. 1 at 13-19 (1999). Specific learning disability means a "disorder in [1] or more of the basic psychological processes involved in understanding or in using language, spoken or written, which disorder may manifest itself in the imperfect ability to listen, think, speak, read, write, spell, or do mathematical calculations." 13 20 U.S.C. § 1401 a (30) (2000). 14 Kevin H. Smith, Disabilities, Law Schools, and Law Students: A Proactive and Holistic Approach, 32 AKRON L. REV. 1 at 16-17 (1999). 15 20 U.S.C. § 1401 a (30) (2000). The term learning disability does not include "a learning problem that is primarily the result of visual, hearing, or motor disabilities, of mental retardation, of emotional disturbance, or of environmental, cultural, or economic disadvantage." Id. 16 Dyslexia is a learning disability in which an individual has "an impaired ability to read or understand what is read, aloud or silently, difficulty processing written or oral language and difficulty in sequencing and organizing information."