Embed Size (px)
[…] 3. Medical Authorizations. The New York Office of Court Administration has issued a form of HIPAA Authorization for use in state courts. A copy of this form is provided in Appendix B. Note that this form may not be used to obtain psychotherapy notes. An authorization for psychotherapy notes must be set forth in a separate authorization from that used for other health records. 45 C.F.R. § 164.508 (b)(3)(ii).
C. Federal Rules of Civil Procedure - Rule 35 Exams
5
CPLR §4507 places the psychologist-patient privilege on even footing with the attorney-client privilege. NY
CPLR § 4507 (“The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist … and his client are placed on the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client”). Accordingly, “[t]o determine whether there is a waiver of the psychologist-client privilege, therefore, the Court must look to the standard to be applied to a waiver of the attorney-client privilege.” LeVien, 168 Misc. 2d at 957.
13900200.00001/7375244v.1