Embed Size (px)
[…] Finally, although
no rights or the non-assigning party shall not recognize any such assignment. In the absence of such language, the provision limiting or prohibiting assignments will be interpreted
merely as a covenant not to assign. Breach of such a covenant may render the assigning party liable in damages to the non-assigning party, but the assignment, however, remains valid and enforceable against both the assignor and the assignee.” (internal citations omitted)).
15 See STARK, supra note 8, § 3.12[4]. 16 See, e.g., TEX. BUS. ORGS. § 10.008(a)(2) (“[w]hen a merger takes effect . . . (2) all
rights, title, and interests to all . . . property owned by each organization . . . is allocated to and vested . . . in one or more of the surviving or new organizations as provided in the plan of merger without . . . (C) any transfer or assignment having occurred”).
17 See, e.g., Shakey’s Inc. v. Caple, 855 F. Supp. 1035, 1042 (E.D. Ark. 1994) (dissolution upon liquidation not prohibited by anti-assignment clause); Burns v. McGraw, 171 P.2d 148, 151 (Cal. App. 1946) (transfer to administrator or executor not prohibited by anti-assignment clause).