Housing Authority of the Borough of Highland Park Housing Choice Voucher Program Administrative Plan
[…] Withdrawal of Cash or Liquidation of Investments

Any withdrawal of cash or assets from an investment will be included in incomeexcept to the extent that the withdrawal reimburses amounts invested by the family.For example, when a family member retires, the amount received by the family froma retirement plan is not counted as income until the family has received paymentsequal to the amount the family member deposited into the retirement fund.

Jointly Owned Assets

The regulation at 24 CFR 5.609(a)(4) specifies that annual income includes “amountsderived (during the 12-month period) from assets to which any member of thefamily has access.”

HPHA Policy