Housing Authority of the Borough of Highland Park Housing Choice Voucher Program Administrative Plan
[…] Investments do not include the value oflabor contributed to the business without compensation.

Co-ownership

HPHAPolicy

If a business is co-owned with someone outside the family, the family mustdocument the share of the business it owns. If the family’s share of the income islower than its share of ownership, the family must document the reasons for thedifference.

6-I.G. ASSETS [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3) and 24 CFR

5.603(b)] Overview

There is no asset limitation for participation in the HCV program. However, HUDrequires that the HPHA include in annual income the “interest, dividends, and othernet income of any kind from real or personal property” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3)]. Thissection discusses how the income from various types of assets is determined. Formost types of assets, the HPHA must determine the value of the asset in order tocompute income from the asset. Therefore, for each asset type, this section discusses: