Housing Authority of the Borough of Highland Park Housing Choice Voucher Program Administrative Plan
[…] HPHA Policy

During the 48-month eligibility period, the HPHA will schedule and conduct aninterim reexamination each time there is a change in the family member’s

Page 117: Housing Authority of the Borough of Highland Park Housing

annual income that affects or is affected by the EID (e.g., when the familymember’s income falls to a level at or below his/her prequalifying income,when one of the exclusion periods ends, and at the end of the lifetimemaximum eligibility period).

6-I.F. BUSINESS INCOME [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)]

Annual income includes “the net income from the operation of a business orprofession. Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital indebtednessshall not be used as deductions in determining net income. An allowance fordepreciation of assets used in a business or profession may be deducted, based onstraight line depreciation, as provided in Internal Revenue Service regulations. Anywithdrawal of cash or assets from the operation of a business or profession will beincluded in income, except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of cash orassets invested in the operation by the family” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)].

Business Expenses

Net income is “gross income less business expense” [HCV GB, p. 5-19].

HPHA Policy