• Upload
[…] 1

FOOTNOTES

David M. Griffith and Associates, Ltd., A Cost Allocation Plan for Westmoreland County, Report on Fees for Services, FY 1988 - Extensive Summary, p. 2.

8

Page 15: HOUSE RESOLUTION NUMBER 126 OF 1989 A Review of Fees ... Representative Ron Gamble Oakdale Representative Victor J. Lescovitz Midway Representative A. Carville Foster, Jr. ... inadequate"

II. THE ROW OFFICERS

BACKGROUND

Article IX, Section 4, of the Pennsylvania Constitution establishes the form of government for all counties which do not adopt home rule charters or optional forms of county government. According to Article IX:

"County officers shall consist of commissioners, controllers or auditors, district attorneys, public defenders, treasurers, sheriffs, registers of wills, recorders of deeds, prothonotaries, clerks of courts, and such others as may from time to time be provided by law.