Subsection (i) and any required updates of the plan for the region of the statethat includes the area benefiting from the proposed project; and

(B) determines that the needs to be addressed by the projectwill be addressed in a manner that is consistent with that regional water plan.

(k) The board may waive the requirements of Subsection (j) if the boarddetermines that conditions warrant the waiver.

Amendment No. 6 was adopted without objection.

Amendment No. 7

Representative Puente offered the following amendment to CSSB 1:

Amend CSSB 1 in Section 11.122(b), Water Code, as amended bySECTION 1.03 of the bill, (committee printing, page 13, line 8), by striking"An" and substituting

"Subject to meeting all other applicable requirements of this chapter for theapproval of an application, an".

Thursday, May 22, 1997 HOUSE JOURNAL — 79th Day 3295

Amendment No. 7 was adopted without objection.

Amendment No. 8

Representative Puente offered the following amendment to CSSB 1: