(2) In SECTION 27 of the bill, in added Section 6.091(d), Texas RacingAct (Article 179e, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) (committee printing, page 18,line 14) change "(c)" to "(a)".

(3) In SECTION 27 of the bill, in added Section 6.091(e), Texas RacingAct (Article 179e, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) (committee printing, page 18,lines 23 and 26) strike "Class 1" wherever it appears and substitute "horse".

Thursday, May 22, 1997 HOUSE JOURNAL — 79th Day 3245

(4) In SECTION 27 of the bill, strike added Section 6.091(h), TexasRacing Act (Article 179e, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) (committee printing,page 18, lines 59-63) and substitute the following:

"(h) A racetrack facility offering wagering on an intrastate cross-speciessimulcast signal shall send the purse amount specified under Subsection (c)(4)or (d)(2) of this section, as appropriate, to the racetrack facility conducting thelive race that is being simulcast."

(5) In SECTION 37 of the bill, in added Section 11.011(l), Texas RacingAct (Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) (committee printing, page 23, line 11) strike"must" in the first sentence and substitute "shall".

Senate Amendment No. 5