Present, not voting — Mr. Speaker.

Absent, Excused — Smithee.

Absent — Giddings; Marchant; Oliveira; Wolens.

Amendment No. 20

Representative Puente offered the following amendment to CSSB 1:

3300 75th LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION

Amend CSSB 1 as follows:(1) In SECTION 2.07 of the bill, at the end of proposed Section

11.085(d)(3), Water Code (Committee Printing page 25, line 26), strike "and".(2) In SECTION 2.07 of the bill, proposed Section 11.085(d)(4), Water

Code, between "basin" and the period (Committee Printing page 26, line 1),insert:

"; and(5) each member of the legislature whose district is located in whole

or in part in the basin of origin or the receiving basin".

Amendment No. 21

Representative Puente offered the following amendment to AmendmentNo. 20:

Amend the Puente No. 20 amendment to CSSB 1 by adding the followingto the text of the amendment: