Senate Amendment No. 1

Amend CSHB 1445 in SECTION 37 of the bill, in Section 11.011, TexasRacing Act (Article 179e, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) by adding a newSubsection (m) to read as follows:

"(m) The commission shall not approve wagering on an interstate simulcastrace unless the receiving location consents to wagering on interstate simulcastraces at all other receiving locations in this state."

Senate Amendment No. 2

Amend CSHB 1445 as follows:(1) In SECTION 27 of the bill, in added Section 6.091(d)(2), Texas Racing

Act (Article 179e, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) after the end of the sentenceending with the word "state" add the following sentence: "The breed registrymay use not more than 20 percent of this amount to administer this Subsection."