The land must beincluded in the district and subject to a water quality plan approved by the

Thursday, May 22, 1997 HOUSE JOURNAL — 79th Day 3323

commission but is not required to be contiguous to the defined area.

Amendment No. 72

On behalf of Representative B. Turner, Representative Counts offered thefollowing amendment to Amendment No. 71:

Amend Amendment No. 71 by Turner of Coleman to CSSB 1 by addingthe following to Section 51.534, Water Code, after the sentence ending with"area" on line 11:

"Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the procedures of Section 49.301,Water Code, shall apply to districts operating under Chapter 49, Water Code."

Amendment No. 72 was adopted without objection.

Amendment No. 71, as amended, was adopted without objection.

Amendment No. 73

Representative Gallego offered the following amendment to CSSB 1: