Amend CSSB 1 as follows:(1) In SECTION 2.07 of the bill, added Subsection (h), Section 11.085,

Water Code, strike Subdivision (3) (House committee report, page 28, lines 9through 13) and substitute new Subdivision (3) to read as follows:

(3) proposed mitigation or compensation, if any, to the basin of originby the applicant; and

(2) In SECTION 4.07 of the bill, Section 15.001(6), Water Code (Housecommittee report, page 62, line 22), strike "or "facility"".

Thursday, May 22, 1997 HOUSE JOURNAL — 79th Day 3301

(3) In SECTION 4.07 of the bill, Section 15.001(6)(A), Water Code (Housecommittee report, page 62, lines 23 through 25), strike ", including planningactivities and work to obtain regulatory authority at the local, state, and federallevel,".

(4) In SECTION 4.07 of the bill, Section 15.001(6)(A), Water Code (Housecommittee report, page 63, lines 3 and 4), strike "to provide for the acquisitionof water rights and the repair of unsafe dams,".