Sec. 334.106. CONSUMMATION OF RENTAL. A rental of a motorvehicle occurs in the municipality or county in which transfer of possession ofthe motor vehicle occurs.

Sec. 334.107. EXEMPTIONS APPLICABLE. The exemptions provided bySubchapter E, Chapter 152, Tax Code, apply to the tax authorized by thissubchapter.

Sec. 334.108. NOTICE OF TAX. Each bill or other receipt for a rentalsubject to the tax imposed under this subchapter must contain a statement in aconspicuous location stating: "_______ (insert name of taxing municipality orcounty) requires that an additional tax of ____ percent (insert rate of tax) beimposed on each motor vehicle rental for the purpose of financing ______(describe approved venue project)."